Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 127 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The adjustable pedal control switch receives fused battery voltage
from BCM fuse 29 (15A). When the switch is pressed, the voltage is sent
to the DSM which responds by sending a voltage to the adjustable pedal
motor. The voltage returns to the DSM
where it is grounded. An open fuse or circuit, a short to ground in
the circuit, an open in the adjustable pedal motor, foreign material
blocking the pedal assembly, a damaged cable, damaged pedal assembly or
an internal failure of the DSM prevents the adjustable pedals from
operating correctly.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DSM B137D:11 |
Pedal Adjustment Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
This DTC sets in continuous memory if the DSM detects a short to ground
on 1 or both of the adjustable pedal motor circuits or the motor.
|
DSM B137D:12 |
Pedal Adjustment Motor: Circuit Short To Battery |
This DTC sets in continuous memory or on-demand if the DSM detects a
short to voltage on 1 or both of the adjustable pedal motor circuits or
the motor.
|
DSM B137D:13 |
Pedal Adjustment Motor: Circuit Open |
This DTC sets in continuous memory or on-demand if the DSM detects an
open on 1 or both of the adjustable pedal motor circuits or the motor.
|
DSM B14C7:24 |
Adjustable Pedal Forward Switch: Signal Stuck High |
This DTC
sets in continuous memory or on-demand if the adjustable pedal switch
forward position is active for more than 120 seconds. This can be due to
a short to battery on the switch circuit, a mechanically stuck switch
or something resting against the switch.
|
DSM B14C8:24 |
Adjustable Pedal Rearward Switch: Signal Stuck High |
This DTC
sets in continuous memory or on-demand if the adjustable pedal switch
rearward position is active for more than 120 seconds. This can be due
to a short to battery on the switch circuit, a mechanically stuck switch
or something resting against the switch.
|
Possible Sources
- Foreign material
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable pedal cable
- Adjustable pedal control switch
- Adjustable pedal motor
- Adjustable brake pedal assembly
- Adjustable accelerator pedal assembly
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Make sure BCM fuse 29 (15A) is OK.
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector.
|
A1 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the DSM self-test.
Are any of the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present?
Yes |
For DTC B14C7:24 or B14C8:24, GO to A5
For DTC B137D:13, GO to A12
For DTC B137D:11, GO to A13
For DTC B137D:12, GO to A15
|
|
A2 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR AND CABLE INSTALLATION |
-
Check the adjustable pedal motor and cable for correct installation.
Are the motor and cable correctly installed?
No |
CORRECT the adjustable pedal motor or cable installation.
|
|
A3 INSPECT FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL |
-
Inspect the adjustable brake and accelerator pedal
assemblies for foreign material causing a binding condition.
Are the pedal assemblies free from foreign material?
No |
REMOVE the foreign material.
|
|
A4 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
ADJUSTABLE PEDAL CONTROL SWITCH |
Does the PID display match the switch position within one second of pressing the switch?
|
A5 CHECK ADJUSTABLE PEDAL CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2089-2
|
|
C2280A-21
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
VERIFY BCM fuse 29 (15A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to determine the cause of the circuit short.
|
|
A6 CHECK ADJUSTABLE PEDAL CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2089-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL CONTROL SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2089-1
|
|
C341E-15
|
C2089-5
|
|
C341E-5
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
A8 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL CONTROL SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2089-1
|
|
Ground
|
C2089-5
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL CONTROL SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2089-1
|
|
C2089-5
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A10 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL CONTROL SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2089-1
|
|
Ground
|
C2089-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No |
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT all in-line electrical connectors between the DSM and the adjustable pedal control switch.
INSPECT DSM
C341E, adjustable pedal control switch C2089 and in-line electrical
connectors for corrosion, bent pins and pushed-out pins. REPAIR the
connectors as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, INSTALL a new adjustable pedal control switch. REFER to: Brake Pedal Control Switch (206-06 Hydraulic Brake Actuation, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A11 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
ADJUSTABLE PEDAL OUTPUT PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
Did the adjustable pedals respond correctly to the corresponding PID ?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT DSM
C341A and C341E, adjustable pedal control switch C2089 and any in-line electrical connectors.
INSPECT the electrical connectors for corrosion,
bent pins and pushed-out pins. REPAIR the connectors as necessary.
|
|
A12 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect adjustable pedal motor C2159.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2159-1
|
|
C341A-10
|
C2159-2
|
|
C341A-20
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
If sent here because DTC B137D:13 is present, INSTALL a new accelerator
pedal (the adjustable pedal motor is part of the adjustable pedal
assembly). REFER to: Accelerator Pedal (310-02 Acceleration Control, Removal and Installation).
If DTC B137D:13 is not present, GO to A13
|
|
A13 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect DSM
C341A (if not previously disconnected).
-
Disconnect adjustable pedal motor C2159 (if not previously disconnected).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2159-1
|
|
Ground
|
C2159-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
If sent here because DTC B137D:11 is present, INSTALL a new accelerator
pedal (the adjustable pedal motor is part of the adjustable pedal
assembly). REFER to: Accelerator Pedal (310-02 Acceleration Control, Removal and Installation).
If DTC B137D:11 is not present, GO to A14
|
|
A14 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2159-1
|
|
C2159-2
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A15 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect DSM
C341A (if not previously disconnected).
-
Disconnect adjustable pedal motor C2159 (if not previously disconnected).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2159-1
|
|
Ground
|
C2159-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A16 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
OUTPUT |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate
normal circuit loads. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the
correct probe adapter(s) for the test light probe connection to the
vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
NOTE:
This test step causes Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) to set in the DSM .
NOTE:
When the adjustable pedal motor connector is disconnected on vehicles
with the memory feature, the DSM provides voltage in 2 seconds intervals
only, due to the open circuit in the Hall-effect sensor circuit.
-
Connect DSM
C341A and C341E .
-
Press the adjustable pedal control switch in both directions with a test light connected as indicated:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2159-1
|
|
C2159-2
|
Does the test light illuminate when the adjustable pedal switch is pressed in each direction?
|
A17 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL CABLE INSTALLATION |
-
Disconnect the adjustable brake pedal cable from the adjustable brake pedal worm gear.
-
Operate the adjustable pedal control switch in both directions and observe the cable in the conduit.
Does the adjustable brake pedal cable turn in the conduit when the switch is pressed?
Yes |
INSTALL a new brake pedal assembly. REFER to: Brake Pedal and Bracket (206-06 Hydraulic Brake Actuation, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A18 ISOLATE THE ADJUSTABLE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY |
-
Operate the adjustable pedal control switch in both directions and observe the accelerator pedal.
Does the accelerator pedal move when the switch is pressed?
Yes |
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal cable.
|
No |
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal motor (the adjustable
pedal motor is part of the accelerator pedal assembly). REFER to: Accelerator Pedal (310-02 Acceleration Control, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A19 VERIFY ALL DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
WIRING CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect driver seat inline C3053 (if not previously disconnected).
-
Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the DSM and the adjustable pedal motor.
-
Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following conditions:
-
corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
No |
REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
|
|
A20 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Connect adjustable pedal motor C2159. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the DSM and the
adjustable pedal motor. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect driver seat inline C3053. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new DSM . REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The condition that caused the concern is not present
at this time. The concern is intermittent and may have been caused by a
loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
|
|