DTC Chart: Running Board Control Module (RBM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
RBM DTC Chart
DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|
C1002:77 | Left Power Running Board Stow: Commanded Position Not Reachable |
Perform complete Power Running Board
Cleaning And Maintenance as indicated in GSB 18-7081. TEST the system
for normal operation. If the concern returns, REPLACE the LH
PRB motor. REFER to: Power Running Board (PRB) Motor (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation). |
C1003:77 | Right Power Running Board Stow: Commanded Position Not Reachable |
Perform complete Power Running Board
Cleaning And Maintenance as indicated in GSB 18-7081. TEST the system
for normal operation. If the concern returns, REPLACE the RH
PRB motor. REFER to: Power Running Board (PRB) Motor (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation). |
C1004:77 | Right Power Running Board Deploy: Commanded Position Not Reachable |
Perform complete Power Running Board
Cleaning And Maintenance as indicated in GSB 18-7081. TEST the system
for normal operation. If the concern returns, REPLACE the RH
PRB motor. REFER to: Power Running Board (PRB) Motor (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation). |
C1005:77 | Left Power Running Board Deploy: Commanded Position Not Reachable |
Perform complete Power Running Board
Cleaning And Maintenance as indicated in GSB 18-7081. TEST the system
for normal operation. If the concern returns, REPLACE the LH
PRB motor. REFER to: Power Running Board (PRB) Motor (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation). |
C1006:11 | Left Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C1006:12 | Left Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C1006:13 | Left Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C1006:19 | Left Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Current Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C1007:11 | Right Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
C1007:12 | Right Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
C1007:13 | Right Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
C1007:19 | Right Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Current Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
C1008:3A | Left Power Running Board Position/Motion Sensor: Signal Has Too Many Pulses |
Internal PRB motor damage. INSTALL a new LH
PRB motor. REFER to: Power Running Board (PRB) Motor (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation). |
C1008:93 | Left Power Running Board Position/Motion Sensor: No Operation | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
C1009:3A | Right Power Running Board Position/Motion Sensor: Signal Has Too Many Pulses |
Internal PRB motor damage. INSTALL a new RH
PRB motor. REFER to: Power Running Board (PRB) Motor (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation). |
C1009:93 | Right Power Running Board Position/Motion Sensor: No Operation | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
C1B14:11 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
C1B14:12 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
U0140:00 | Lost Communication With BCM : No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
U0146:00 | Lost Communication with Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
U0422:00 | Invalid Data Received From BCM : No Sub Type Information |
|
U1000:00 | Solid State Driver Protection Active: Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
U3000:09 | Control Module: Component Failure |
|
U3000:41 | Control Module: General Checksum Failure |
|
U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
|
U3000:4B | Control Module: Over Temperature |
|
U3003:16 | Control Module: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
U3003:17 | Control Module: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
Symptom Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart: RBM
Condition | Possible Sources | Actions |
---|---|---|
The PRB Does Not Operate Correctly - Both | Refer to the Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
The PRB Does Not Operate Correctly - RH Side Does Not Deploy/Stow, or Reverses Direction | Refer to the Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
The PRB Does Not Operate Correctly - LH Side Does Not Deploy/Stow, or Reverses Direction | Refer to the Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
Pinpoint Tests
The PRB Does Not Operate Correctly - Both
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.
NOTE: The RBM will stop functionality when battery voltage drops below 10.5 volts. The PRB system will recover at the next door ajar transition provided that the battery voltage remains above 10.5 volts.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The RBM receives battery voltage from BJB fuse F89 (30A) and ground at G200. The LH and RH Hall-effect sensors (Integral to the PRB motors) receive a regulated 5 volt power supply, and ground from the RBM . The RBM monitors each motor movement using the Hall-effect sensor signal from the respective motor. The RBM receives door ajar status for each door and vehicle speed status over the MS-CAN . Door ajar signals trigger the RBM to deploy or stow the respective RH or LH PRB .
Possible Causes
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
A1 CHECK FOR THE RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
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A2 CHECK FOR DOOR AJAR AND VEHICLE SPEED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN ALL MODULES | ||||||||||
Are any door ajar switch or vehicle speed related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in other modules?
|
||||||||||
A3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER RUNNING BOARDS — AUTOMATIC MODE | ||||||||||
NOTE: When a door is closed, a short delay is normal before the PRB retracts. This delay feature is to reduce excessive PRB cycling if a door is closed and another door on the same side is then opened (for example if a passenger is moving from the front seat to the rear seat).
Do both Power Running Boards (PRBs) operate correctly?
|
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A4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER RUNNING BOARDS — MANUAL MODE | ||||||||||
Do both Power Running Boards (PRBs) deploy?
|
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A5 CHECK THE POWER RUNNING BOARDS FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL | ||||||||||
Does the system now work?
|
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A6 CHECK THE RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
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A7 CHECK THE RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) VBATT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE | ||||||||||
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage?
|
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A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
The PRB Does Not Operate Correctly - RH Side Does Not Deploy/Stow, or Reverses Direction
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The RH Hall-effect sensors (Integral to the PRB motor) receives a regulated 5 volt power supply, and ground from the RBM . The RBM monitors PRB motor movement using the Hall-effect sensor signal from PRB motor. The RBM receives door ajar status of each door over the MS-CAN . Door ajar signals trigger the RBM to deploy or stow the RH PRB .
Possible Causes
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
B1 CHECK FOR RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
||||||||||
B2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER RUNNING BOARDS — AUTOMATIC MODE | ||||||||||
NOTE: When a door is closed, a short delay is normal before the PRB retracts. This delay feature is to reduce excessive PRB cycling if a door is closed and another door on the same side is then opened (for example if a passenger is moving from the front seat to the rear seat).
Does the RH PRB operate correctly?
|
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B3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER RUNNING BOARDS — MANUAL MODE | ||||||||||
Do both Power Running Boards (PRBs) deploy?
|
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B4 CHECK THE POWER RUNNING BOARDS FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL | ||||||||||
Does the Right Board now deploy with door open in “AUTO”?
|
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B5 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH OPERATION | ||||||||||
Do the interior lights and message center operate as expected?
|
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B6 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE MODULE TO MOTOR POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS | ||||||||||
NOTE: Use a meter with a min-max feature or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The RBM disables the voltage output immediately if the PRB motor is not present.
Does tester illuminate for less than 0.5 seconds when the RH door is opened?
|
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B7 CHECK RIGHT SIDE HALL-EFFECT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||
B8 CHECK RIGHT SIDE HALL-EFFECT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
The PRB Does Not Operate Correctly - LH Side Does Not Deploy/Stow, or Reverses Direction
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The LH Hall-effect sensor (Integral to the PRB motor) receives a regulated 5 volt power supply, and ground from the RBM . The RBM monitors PRB motor movement using the Hall-effect sensor signal from the PRB motor. The RBM receives door ajar status of each door over the MS-CAN . Door ajar signals trigger the RBM to deploy or stow the LH PRB .
Possible Causes
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
C1 CHECK FOR RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
||||||||||
C2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER RUNNING BOARDS — AUTOMATIC MODE | ||||||||||
NOTE: When a door is closed, a short delay is normal before the PRB retracts. This delay feature is to reduce excessive PRB cycling if a door is closed and another door on the same side is then opened (for example if a passenger is moving from the front seat to the rear seat).
Does the LH PRB operate correctly?
|
||||||||||
C3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER RUNNING BOARDS — MANUAL MODE | ||||||||||
Do both Power Running Boards (PRBs) deploy?
|
||||||||||
C4 CHECK THE POWER RUNNING BOARDS FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL | ||||||||||
Does the left running board now deploy with LH side door open in “AUTO” mode?
|
||||||||||
C5 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH OPERATION | ||||||||||
Do the interior lights and message center operate as expected?
|
||||||||||
C6 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE MODULE TO MOTOR POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS | ||||||||||
NOTE: Use a meter with a min-max feature or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The RBM disables the voltage output immediately if the PRB motor is not present.
Does tester illuminate for less than 0.5 seconds when the LH door is opened?
|
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C7 CHECK LEFT HALL-EFFECT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||
C8 CHECK LEFT SIDE HALL-EFFECT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C1006:11, C1006:12, C1006:13, C1006:19
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.
Normal operation and Fault Conditions
The RBM determines the need to move the LH PRB and applies voltage and ground on only 2 circuits to the PRB motor in order to stow (retract) or deploy (extend) the PRB . To stow the PRB , the RBM applies voltage on the LEFT RB STOW circuit and ground on the LEFT RB DEPLOY circuit. To deploy the PRB switches the voltage and ground so the voltage is applied to the LEFT RB DEPLOY circuit and ground to the LEFT RB STOW circuit. The RBM monitors the PRB motor current draw while it is operating. These Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS) will set if the circuits are interrupted or if the PRB motor current is above 45 Amps.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
C1006:11 | Left Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | This DTC sets if the LH PRB motor stow or deploy circuit is shorted to ground when a movement is requested. |
C1006:12 | Left Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Short To Battery | This DTC sets if the LH PRB motor stow or deploy circuit is shorted to voltage when a movement is requested. |
C1006:13 | Left Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Open | This DTC sets if the LH PRB motor stow or deploy circuit is open when a movement is requested. |
C1006:19 | Left Power Running Board Motor: Above Threshold | This DTC sets if the LH PRB motor current draw is above excessive. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) PRB (POWER RUNNING BOARD) MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
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D2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) PRB (POWER RUNNING BOARD) MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 Ohms?
|
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D3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) PRB (POWER RUNNING BOARD) MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 Ohms?
|
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D4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) PRB (POWER RUNNING BOARD) MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
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D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTE: Use a meter with a min-max feature or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The RBM disables the voltage output immediately if the PRB motor is not present
Does tester illuminate for less than 0.5 seconds when the LH door is opened?
|
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D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
C1007:11, C1007:12, C1007:13, C1007:19
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.
Normal operation and Fault Conditions
The RBM determines the need to move the RH PRB and applies voltage and ground on only 2 circuits to the PRB motor in order to stow (retract) or deploy (extend) the PRB . To stow the PRB , the RBM applies voltage on the RIGHT RB STOW circuit and ground on the RIGHT RB DEPLOY circuit. To deploy the PRB the RBM switches the voltage and ground so the voltage is applied to the RIGHT RB DEPLOY circuit and ground to the RIGHT RB STOW circuit. The RBM monitors the PRB motor current draw while it is operating. These Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS) will set if the circuits are interrupted or if the PRB motor current is above 45 Amps.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
C1007:11 | Right Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | This DTC sets if the RH PRB motor stow or deploy circuit is shorted to ground when a movement is requested. |
C1007:12 | Right Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Short To Battery | This DTC sets if the RH PRB motor stow or deploy circuit is shorted to voltage when a movement is requested. |
C1007:13 | Right Power Running Board Motor: Circuit Open | This DTC sets if the RH PRB motor stow or deploy circuit is open when a movement is requested. |
C1007:19 | Right Power Running Board Motor: Above Threshold | This DTC sets if the RH PRB motor current draw is excessive. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E1 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) PRB (POWER RUNNING BOARD) MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
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E2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) PRB (POWER RUNNING BOARD) MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 Ohms?
|
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E3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) PRB (POWER RUNNING BOARD) MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 Ohms?
|
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E4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) PRB (POWER RUNNING BOARD) MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTE: Use a meter with a min-max feature or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The RBM disables the voltage output immediately if the PRB motor is not present
Does tester illuminate for less than 0.5 seconds when the RH door is opened?
|
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E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
C1008:93, C1009:93, C1B14:11, C1B14:12
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.
Normal operation and Fault Conditions
TheRBM monitors the movement, position and current draw of each PRB with a hall-effect switch that is integral to each PRB motor. The RBM supplies a shared 10 volt controlled voltage and a shared ground circuit to the PRB motor hall-effect sensors, and receives separate sensor signals from the RH and LH hall-effect sensors. Voltage varies on the LEFT or RIGHT RB hall-effect signal circuit as the motor moves the PRB . An open or shorted circuit will set these DTC .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
C1008:93 | Left Power Running Board Position/Motion Sensor: No Operation | This DTC sets if the system voltage is between 9.5 - 16 volts, the LH PRB motion is commanded and the left RB hall effect signal circuit at the RBM does not change. |
C1009:93 | Right Power Running Board Position/Motion Sensor: No Operation | This DTC sets if the system voltage is between 9.5 - 16 volts, the RH PRB motion is commanded and the right RB hall effect signal circuit at the RBM does not change. |
C1B14:11 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground | This DTC sets if the system voltage is between 9.5 - 16 volts, any PRB motion is commanded and the hall effect power circuit at the RBM is less than 7.5 volts. |
C1B14:12 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery | This DTC sets if the system voltage is between 9.5 - 16 volts, any PRB motion is commanded and the hall effect power circuit at the RBM is greater than 10 volts. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F1 CHECK THE HALL EFFECT POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PRB (POWER RUNNING BOARD) MOTORS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
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F2 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SENSOR POWER AND RETURN CIRCUITS | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTE: Use a meter with a min-max feature or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The RBM disables the voltage output immediately if the PRB motor is not present.
Is the voltage is greater then 4 volts?
|
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F3 CHECK HALL-EFFECT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTE: Use a meter with a min-max feature or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The RBM disables the voltage output immediately if the PRB motor is not present.
Is the voltage is greater then 4 volts?
|
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F4 CHECK HALL-EFFECT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the PRB motor and the RBM module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PRB motor and ground?
|
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F5 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
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F6 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
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F7 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
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F8 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the PRB motor and RBM ; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PRB motor and ground?
|
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F9 CHECK THE RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
U0146
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal operation and Fault Conditions
With normal battery voltage and the ignition ON, the GWM sends
messages to the RBM over the MS-CAN . If the RBM does not receive these
messages within a certain time frame, the RBM sets a DTC . For
information on the messages sent to the RBM by the GWM , refer to the
Network Message Chart.
REFER to: Power Running Board (PRB) (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation)
.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
U0146 | Lost Communication with Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets if messages received from the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or more. |
Possible Sources
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. | ||||
G1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Does the GWM pass the Network Test?
|
||||
G2 RECHECK THE RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS). | ||||
Is DTC U0146:00 retrieved again?
|
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G3 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS) present in the GWM ?
|
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G4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0146:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0146:00 set in other modules?
|
||||
G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION | ||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||
G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||
Is the concern still present?
|
U3003:16
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.
Normal operation and Fault Conditions
The RBM receives battery voltage from BJB fuse F89 (40A) at all times and ground at G200.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the supply voltage falls below 8.7 volts after a PRB movement is requested. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. | ||||||||||
H1 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:16 | ||||||||||
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
|
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H2 CHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||||||
Are any low voltage or charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in any other modules?
|
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H3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE | ||||||||||
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
|
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H4 CHECK THE RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) VBATT CIRCUIT | ||||||||||
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage?
|
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H5 CHECK THE RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
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H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
U3003:17
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.
Normal operation and Fault Conditions
The RBM receives battery voltage from BJB fuse F89 (40A) at all times and ground at G200.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage rises above 16.5 volts after PRB movement is requested. |
Possible Sources
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. | ||||
I1 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17 | ||||
Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
|
||||
I2 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Are any high voltage or charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in any other modules?
|
||||
I3 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE | ||||
Does the battery voltage rise to greater than 15.5 volts?
|
||||
I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||
Is the concern still present?
|
U0140:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal operation and Fault Conditions
With normal battery voltage and the ignition ON, the BCM sends messages to the RBM over the MS-CAN . If the RBM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the RBM sets a DTC . For information on the messages sent to the RBM by the BCM , refer to the Network Message Chart.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
U0140:00 | Lost Communication with Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets if messages are not received from the BCM for 5 seconds or more. |
Possible Sources
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. | ||||
J1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Does the BCM pass the Network Test?
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J2 RECHECK FOR RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS). | ||||
Is DTC U0140:00 retrieved again?
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J3 REVIEW THE RECORDED RBM (RUNNING BOARD CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Was DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 recorded?
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J4 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM ?
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J5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN | ||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
Is the observable symptom still present?
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J6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS | ||||
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
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J7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0140:xx set in one or more modules in addition to the RBM ?
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U1000:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM uses a solid state driver (Field Effect Transistor (FET)) to control the output of several vehicle systems. When an overload occurs on any of these drivers, the BCM disables the output and tracks the number of repetitive faults on each of these circuits. The module compares this number of overloads to 3 progressive thresholds established for each circuit. At each threshold, DTC U1000:00 sets along with the DTC associated with the affected circuit.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
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U1000:00 | Solid State Driver Protection Active: Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information | A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM has disabled a circuit due to a repetitive circuit overload and a progressive threshold is met. |
Possible Sources
K1 REVIEW THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present besides U1000:00?
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K2 REPEAT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||
Is DTC U1000:00 still present?
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Check
NOTE: Wheel-to-hub optimization is important. Clearance between the wheel and hub can be used to offset or neutralize the Road Force® or run-out of the wheel and tire assembly. For every 0.001 inch of wheel-to-hub clearance, the Road Force® can be affected between 1 and 3 pounds depending on the tire stiffness.
NOTE: The example below illustrates how the clearance between the wheel and the hub can be used to offset the high spot of radial run-out or Road Force®. Following the procedure will make sure of the best optimization.
Position the wheel and tire assembly on the vehicle so that the high spot location of radial run-out or Road Force® is at the 6 o'clock position and