Lincoln Navigator: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) / Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS). Diagnosis and Testing
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Module |
DTC |
Description |
Action |
BCM |
B1182:00 |
Tire Pressure Monitoring System: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
BCM |
B1182:55 |
Tire Pressure Monitoring System: Not Configured |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
BCM |
B124D:02 |
Tire Pressure Sensor: General Signal Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
BCM |
B1251:00 |
Tire Pressure Sensor Low Battery: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
BCM |
B1254:51 |
Right Rear (Outside on Duel Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
BCM |
B1255:51 |
Left Rear (Outside On Duel Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
BCM |
C1A56:51 |
Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
BCM |
C1A58:51 |
Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
BCM |
U0559:56 |
Invalid Data Received From Radio Transceiver: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration |
GO to Pinpoint Test K |
RTM |
U0146:00 |
Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test H |
RTM |
U0401:00 |
Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test J |
RTM |
U0401:82 |
Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated |
GO to Pinpoint Test J |
RTM |
U1A00:00 |
Private Communication Network: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test I |
RTM |
U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test K |
RTM |
U3000:04 |
Control Module: System Internal Failures |
GO to Pinpoint Test K |
Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom |
Action |
Driver Aid & Information >
Warning Indicators/Messages/Chimes >
Tire >
Stays On |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
Driver Aid & Information >
Warning Indicators/Messages/Chimes >
Tire >
Stays On |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Actions
|
TPMS warning indicator is on continuously and the message center displays LOW TIRE PRESSURE
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
The BCM will not enter TPMS sensor training mode
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
The TPMS warning indicator is never or always on
|
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes -
Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message
Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
One or more TPMS sensors do not train and no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
The IPC displays dashes instead of actual tire pressure information
|
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation
(204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: B1182:00
NOTE:
Make sure that all aftermarket electronic equipment
has been disconnected (if possible) and the customer has been questioned
about the electronic equipment they may have been using in the vehicle
when this concern was identified.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
Communication between the RTM and the TPMS sensors can be
interrupted by RFI , which can cause intermittent issues which are not
vehicle concerns. RFI
is generated by electrical motors and appliance operation, cellular
telephones, remote transmitters, power inverters and portable
entertainment equipment.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1182:00 |
Tire Pressure Monitoring System: No Sub Type Information |
Set by the BCM in continuous memory when all 4 of the tire
pressure sensors are faulted, not communicating with the RTM or when
sensor data is not received by the BCM from the RTM .
|
Possible Sources
-
RFI
-
RTM communication concern
-
TPMS sensor(s)
-
GWM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for cell phone chargers or GPS units.
- Inspect for Non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheels or run-flat tires.
- Verify horn operation.
- Verify spare tire is not in use.
|
A1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
, THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Do the GWM , the BCM and the RTM pass the Network Test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the GWM , BCM or RTM does not respond to the scan tool.
|
|
A2 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the RTM ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the DTC Chart: RTM .
|
|
A3 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9026-2
|
|
C2280B-26
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
INSPECT C9026 and C2280B for corrosion, spread terminals, bent pins and pushed-out pins. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
A4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9026-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
STATUS (TPMS_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
Does the TPMS_STATUS PID display SYSTEM FAULT?
|
A6 CARRY OUT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE |
-
Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring
System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have
been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI , REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
|
|
A7 REPEAT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
TRAINING |
-
NOTE:
A spare tire cannot be programmed to the
vehicle. If a damaged road wheel is located in the vehicle and the RTM
cannot communicate with it, or if the damaged wheel has been dropped off
at a repair facility, the BCM sets a TPMS sensor fault. Repair and
remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation.
If the spare tire is in use, repair and remount the road wheel as
necessary to restore system operation.
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
-
Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least
one-fourth of a turn. Leave the vehicle doors open. Start the sensor
training procedure at a different wheel.
REFER to: Tire Pressure
Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire
Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did any of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
If only some of the sensors trained, VERIFY the correct sensors are installed. REFER
to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and
Installation). If the correct sensors are installed and do not train,
INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor that failed to train. REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire
Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
If all the sensors trained, the concern may have been caused by RFI .
For information on locating sources of RFI
,
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A8 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect all BCM connectors, the RTM connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Using a good light source, inspect the connectors for the following:
-
corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
No |
REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
|
|
A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Connect all BCM connectors, the RTM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
The sensors may not be present. DISMOUNT the tires
and VERIFY the correct sensors are present and mounted to the wheels.
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
If the sensors are missing, INSTALL new sensors. REFER to: Tire
Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure
Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
If all the sensors are present and of the correct type, CHECK OASIS for
any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA .
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have
been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI , REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: B124D:02
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
Communication between the RTM and the TPMS sensors can be
interrupted by RFI , which can cause intermittent issues that are not
vehicle concerns. RFI
is generated by electrical motors and appliance operation, cellular
telephones, remote transmitters, power inverters and portable
entertainment equipment.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B124D:02 |
Tire Pressure Sensor: General Signal Failure |
Set by the BCM in continuous memory when 1, 2 or 3 of the tire pressure
sensors are faulted, not communicating with the RTM or when sensor data
is not received by the BCM from the RTM .
|
Possible Sources
-
RFI
- One or more TPMS sensors not trained
-
TPMS sensor(s)
-
RTM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as cell phone chargers or GPS units.
- Inspect for Non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheels or run-flat tires.
- Verify horn operation.
- Verify spare tire is not in use.
|
B1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1182:00 present?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
|
B2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
STATUS (TPMS_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
AND SENSOR IDENTIFIERS |
-
View the BCM TPMS_STATUS PID .
Does the BCM TPMS_STATUS PID display SENSOR FAULT?
No |
If the TPMS_STATUS PID displays SYSTEM FAULT, GO to Pinpoint Test A Otherwise GO to B3
|
|
B3 CARRY OUT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE |
-
Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring
System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
Using a diagnostic scan tool, LOCATE the updated TPMS sensor identifiers trained to the BCM .
COMPARE these values to those recorded prior to the TPMS
sensor training procedure. Disregarding sensor position, any sensor
identifiers that do not match those retrieved from the module were
changed, but not retrained. The sensors are now trained to the vehicle,
diagnosis is complete.
DOCUMENT all TPMS sensor identifiers on the applicable warranty claim.
|
|
B4 ATTEMPT TO TRAIN THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSORS AGAIN |
-
Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least
one-fourth of a turn. Starting at a different wheel, train all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration
(204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did any of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
If only some of the sensors trained, VERIFY the
correct sensors are installed.
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and
Installation). If the correct sensors are installed and do not train,
INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor that failed to train. REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire
Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
If all the sensors trained, the concern may have been caused by RFI .
For information on locating sources of RFI , REFER to: Tire Pressure
Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description
(204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and
Operation).
|
|
B5 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect all BCM connectors, the RTM connector and related in-line connectors.
-
Using a good light source, inspect the connectors for the following:
-
corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
No |
REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
|
|
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Connect the BCM connectors, the RTM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
The sensors may not be present. DISMOUNT the tires
and VERIFY the correct sensors are present and mounted to the wheels.
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
If the sensors are missing, INSTALL new sensors. REFER to: Tire
Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire Pressure
Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
If all the sensors are present and of the correct type, CHECK OASIS for
any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA .
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: B1251:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1251:00 |
Tire Pressure Sensor Low Battery: No Sub Type Information |
Sets in continous memory when attempting to train a TPMS sensor(s) with a low battery. The TPMS
warning indicator flashes for 70 seconds and then remains on
continously when the ignition is turned to the ON position, and the
message center displays TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR FAULT.
|
Possible Sources
-
RFI
- One or more TPMS sensors not trained
-
TPMS sensor
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for Non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheels or run-flat tires.
- Verify horn operation
|
C1 TRAIN THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSORS TO DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE SENSOR |
-
Train all 4 tire pressure sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure
Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire
Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
No |
Before installing a new sensor(s): If a
sensor does not respond, MOVE the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least
one-fourth of a turn and ATTEMPT to activate the same sensor again. If
the sensor still does not respond, ATTEMPT to activate the same sensor
again. If the sensor still fails to train, ATTEMPT to train the sensor
with the vehicle doors open.
If the sensor(s) fails to train a second time, VERIFY the correct sensors are installed. REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). If the correct sensors are installed and do not train, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor(s). REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire
Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: UNABLE TO TRAIN TPMS SENSORS
NOTE:
Make sure that all aftermarket electronic equipment
has been disconnected (if possible) and the customer has been questioned
about the electronic equipment they may have been using in the vehicle
when this concern was identified.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
One or more TPMS sensors not being trained or missing, RTM wiring
and BCM wiring, or an internal failure of the RTM , GWM or BCM can all
present symptoms that are similar to RFI .
Possible Sources
- Not all TPMS sensors are installed
-
TPMS sensor(s) not trained
-
TPMS sensor(s)
- Intermittent TPMS operation due to RFI
-
RTM
-
GWM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.
- Inspect for aftermarket wheels or run-flat tires (tires with steel body cord plies in the tire sidewall).
- Verify horn operation
|
D1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Do the GWM and RTM pass the Network Test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the GWM or RTM does not respond to the scan tool. REFER
to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A
Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
|
D2 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the RTM ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the DTC Chart: RTM .
|
|
D3 VIEW THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
STATUS (TPMS_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
Does the TPMS_STATUS PID display SYSTEM FAULT?
|
D4 CARRY OUT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE |
NOTE:
Before beginning TPMS sensor training, make sure the vehicle is away
from other vehicles or devices that might cause RFI such as electric
motors or radio transmitters.
-
Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring
System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have
been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI , REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
|
|
D5 ATTEMPT TO CARRY OUT THE SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE AGAIN USING KNOWN GOOD SENSORS |
-
Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth of a turn. Leave the vehicle doors open.
-
Attempt to train known good TPMS sensors from another vehicle.
REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration
(204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the known good TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each known good sensor was trained?
Yes |
If only some of the sensors trained, VERIFY the
correct sensors are installed for those that failed to train.
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and
Installation). If the correct sensors are installed and do not train,
INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor that failed to train. REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire
Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
If all the known good sensors trained, INSTALL new TPMS sensors. REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire
Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new RTM
.
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to D6
|
|
D6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Using a good light source, inspect the connectors for the following:
-
corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
No |
REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
|
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Connect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
If all the sensors are present and of the correct type, CHECK OASIS for
any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB , SSM or FSA .
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E:
TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
WARNING INDICATOR IS ON CONTINUOUSLY AND THE MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAYS LOW TIRE PRESSURE
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Tire pressure not set to specifications listed on the VC label
- Spare tire currently in use
-
TPMS sensor
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the air pressure in all 4 tires matches the pressure indicated on the VC label.
- Verify the spare tire is not in use.
|
E1 CHECK FOR LOW TIRE PRESSURE |
-
Measure and record the pressure in all 4 tires using a digital tire pressure gauge.
-
Adjust the pressure for those found to be below the specification listed on the VC label.
-
To clear the low pressure warning indicator, drive
the vehicle for at least 2 minutes above 32.2 km/h (20 mph) or activate
each sensor at least twice.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring
System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS), General Procedures). Do not train the sensors at this time.
Has the TPMS warning indicator gone out?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The cause was low tire pressure.
|
|
E2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B124D:02 present?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
No |
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: BCM .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM , GO to E3
|
|
E3 CHECK FOR SPARE TIRE IN USE |
-
NOTE:
A spare tire cannot be programmed to the
vehicle. If a damaged road wheel is located in the vehicle and the RTM
cannot communicate with it, or if the damaged wheel has been dropped off
at a repair facility, the BCM sets a TPMS sensor fault. Repair and
remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation.
Check the spare tire location.
Is the spare tire in use?
Yes |
REPAIR and REMOUNT the wheel to the vehicle.
REFER to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
ADJUST tire pressures to the required pressure as defined on the VC label.
|
|
E4 TRAIN ALL 4 TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSORS |
-
Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring
System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
|
E5 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURES USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSOR PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Activate each TPMS sensor.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring
System (TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS), General Procedures).
Do the tire pressures indicated by the Parameter
Identifications (PIDs) match the tire pressures measured previously,
±20.7 kPa (3 psi)?
Yes |
The system is operating normally at this time. The
concern may have been caused by an incomplete or incorrectly performed
sensor calibration or low tire pressure.
|
No |
INSTALL a new TPMS sensor(s) for the sensor(s) displaying inaccurate tire pressure. REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire
Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
WILL NOT ENTER TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSOR TRAINING MODE
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The training (calibration) can be carried out manually or by using a
diagnostic scan tool, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) -
System Operation and Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure
Monitoring System (TPMS), Description and Operation).
When one or more new TPMS sensors are installed or a new BCM is
installed, the sensors must be trained (calibrated) to the BCM . For the
manual training procedure, the BCM
must receive a valid ignition signal, a valid brake pedal position
signal and a valid vehicle speed signal. The ignition switch or
start-stop switch signal and the brake pedal position signal are both
direct inputs to the BCM , the vehicle speed signal is sent to the BCM
from the PCM over the HS-CAN1 .
If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the
TPMS
sensors enter a "sleep mode" to conserve battery power. It becomes
necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure
information to the RTM . REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS), General Procedures).
Possible Sources
- Network communication concern
- Stoplamp switch concern
- Ignition switch concern (if equipped)
- Start-stop switch concern
-
PCM concern
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.
- Inspect for non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheel or run-flat tires.
|
F1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
If the vehicle is equipped with a push-button, start-stop ignition switch, GO to F2
If the vehicle is equipped with a conventional, rotary ignition switch, GO to F3
|
|
F2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
IGNITION SWITCH INPUT — VEHICLES WITH A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH |
-
Observe the start-stop switch LED indicator after entering RUN mode.
Is the start-stop switch LED indicator illuminated?
No |
DIAGNOSE the start-stop switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical
Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
IGNITION SWITCH INPUT — VEHICLES WITH A CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH |
-
While changing the ignition state from RUN to OFF and back to RUN.
Does the PID indicate the correct ignition switch position?
No |
DIAGNOSE the ignition switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical
Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F4 CHECK FOR VEHICLE SPEED-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM
KOEO self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the PCM
DTC . REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION |
-
Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the stoplamps.
Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
No |
DIAGNOSE the stoplamp switch and stoplamps. REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Using a good light source, inspect the connectors for the following:
-
corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
No |
REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
|
|
F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Connect the BCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB ,
SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern. INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G: ONE OR MORE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSORS DO NOT TRAIN AND NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) ARE PRESENT
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the
TPMS
sensors enter a "sleep mode" to conserve battery power. It becomes
necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure
information to the RTM . REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS) Sensor Activation (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS), General Procedures).
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.
- Inspect for non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheel or run-flat tires.
- Verify horn operation.
|
G1 ATTEMPT TO TRAIN THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM)
SENSORS |
NOTE:
The BCM has a 2-minute time limit between sensor responses. If the BCM does not recognize any of the 4 TPMS
sensors during this time limit, the horn sounds twice and the message
center displays TIRE NOT TRAINED REPEAT. The entire procedure must be
repeated.
-
TRAIN all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring
System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have
been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI , REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
|
No |
If one or more TPMS sensors trained, GO to G2
If none of the TPMS sensors trained, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
|
G2 CHECK FOR RADIO FREQUENCY INTERFERENCE |
-
Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth turn.
-
TRAIN all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring
System (TPMS), General Procedures).
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have
been caused by RFI . For information on locating sources of RFI , REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
|
No |
For each sensor that did not train, VERIFY the correct sensor is installed. REFER
to: Wheel and Tire (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Removal and
Installation). If the correct sensor is installed and did not train,
INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor that failed to train. REFER
to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor (204-04B Tire
Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H: U0146:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the GWM sends messages to the RTM using the
MS-CAN . If the RTM does not receive these messages within a
predetermined time frame, the RTM sets a DTC .
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
RTM U0146:00 |
Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets in continuous memory if any of the following messages is
missing from the GWM or contain invalid information; vehicle operation
modes, TPMS status or engine data.
|
Possible Sources
- Network communication concern
-
GWM
-
RTM
|
H1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Does the GWM pass the Network Test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the GWM does not respond to the scan tool. REFER to:
Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module
Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
|
|
H2 RECHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Is DTC U0146:00 retrieved again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
H3 RETRIEVE ALL DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS) present in the GWM ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS). REFER to:
Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A
Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
|
H4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0146:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the
self-test to retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC set in 1 or more modules in addition to the RTM ?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB ,
SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM . REFER
to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN)
Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB ,
SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM . REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). .
|
|
PINPOINT TEST I: U1A00:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the BCM and the RTM communicate using a LIN .
If the RTM is unable to communicate with the BCM using the LIN , the RTM
sets a DTC .
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
RTM U1A00:00 |
Private Communication Network: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets in continuous memory if the RTM communication bus reset
counter reaches zero. This is most likely due to a circuit failure in
the LIN , an internal failure of the BCM or an internal failure of the
RTM .
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
RTM
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Make sure BCM fuse 31 (10A) is OK.
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector.
|
I1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Do the RTM and the BCM pass the Network Test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the RTM or BCM does not respond to the scan tool. REFER
to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A
Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
|
I2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
I3 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9026-6
|
|
C2280C-22
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I4 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9026-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
I5 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9026-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I6 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9026-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
I7 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9026-2
|
|
C2280B-26
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I8 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9026-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is a steady voltage greater than 3 volts present?
|
I9 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect all BCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Using a good light source, inspect the BCM connectors RTM connector and related in-line connectors for the following:
-
corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
No |
REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
|
|
I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Connect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect RTM
C9026 and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB ,
SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM . REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). .
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST J: U0401:00, U0401:82
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the PCM sends vehicle speed data messages to
the GWM along the HS-CAN1 . The GWM relays the messages to the RTM using
the MS-CAN 1. If the vehicle speed data messages are invalid or
faulted, the RTM sets a DTC and the TPMS warning indicator is
illuminated.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
RTM U0401:00 |
Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets in continuous memory if the vehicle speed message from
the PCM is "invalid" or "faulted" instead of the actual vehicle speed
data.
|
RTM U0401:82 |
Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated |
This DTC sets in continuous memory if the vehicle speed message from the PCM does not refresh.
|
Possible Sources
- Network communication concern
-
GWM
-
PCM
-
RTM
|
J1 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Is DTC U0146:00 also present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE DTC U0146:00 before diagnosing DTC U0401:00 or U0401:82, GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
|
J2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Does the GWM and the PCM pass the Network Test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the GWM or the PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool. REFER
to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network
(418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network,
Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
J3 RECHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 2 minutes at a speed greater than 33 km/h (20 mph).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Is DTC U0401:00 or U0401:82 present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
J4 RETRIEVE ANY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Gateway
Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module
Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
|
|
J5 RETRIEVE ANY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM
KOEO self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the PCM
DTC
.
|
|
J6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0146:XX OR U0447:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.
-
Retrieve and record the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0146:xx or U0447:xx set in 2 or more modules?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB ,
SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM . REFER
to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN)
Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
|
|
J7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0401 OR U0401:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0401 or U0401:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the RTM ?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB ,
SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST K: U0559:56, U2100:00, U3000:04
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0559:56 |
Invalid Data Received From Radio Transceiver: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration |
This DTC sets due to improper PMI procedures.
|
RTM U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC is present when a new RTM is installed, or when the RTM is incorrectly flashed or reconfigured.
|
RTM U3000:04 |
Control Module: System Internal Failures |
This DTC is present when a new RTM is installed, or when the RTM is incorrectly flashed or reconfigured.
|
Possible Sources
- Network communication concern
-
RTM
|
K1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY |
-
Check vehicle history for recent service action with the RTM .
Were there any recent RTM service actions?
Yes |
Perform the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: Module Programming (418-01A Module Configuration, General Procedures).
|
|
K2 CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RTM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB ,
SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connectors or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST L: B1182:55, B1254:51, B1255:51, C1A56:51 OR C1A58:51
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and
Component Description (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS),
Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1182:55 |
Tire Pressure Monitoring System: Not Configured |
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is
flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS sensors
locations are trained to the BCM .
|
BCM B1255:51 |
Left Rear (Outside On Duel Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed |
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is
flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS sensors
locations are trained to the BCM .
|
BCM B1254:51 |
Right Rear (Outside on Duel Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed |
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is
flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS sensors
locations are trained to the BCM .
|
BCM C1A56:51 |
Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed |
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is
flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS sensors
locations are trained to the BCM .
|
BCM C1A58:51 |
Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed |
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is
flashed or reconfigured. This DTC is cleared after the TPMS sensors
locations are trained to the BCM .
|
Possible Sources
-
TPMS sensor locations not trained
-
BCM not configured correctly
|
L1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY |
-
Check vehicle history for recent service action with the BCM .
Were there any recent BCM service actions?
|
L2 CARRY OUT THE TPMS SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE |
-
Train all 4 TPMS sensors.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System
(TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration (204-04B Tire Pressure Monitoring
System (TPMS), General Procedures). .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM
DTC .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are there any BCM DTCs present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. Un-trained TPMS sensors caused the DTC .
|
|
L3 CARRYOUT THE PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION) FOR THE BCM MODULE |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PMI procedure for the BCM as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the BCM .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the BCM .
Is the original DTC still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB ,
SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE
this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. A not configured correctly BCM caused the DTC .
|
|
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
204-D081A
(204-D081)
Tire Pressure Monitor (TPMS)
Activation
NOTE:
The tire pressure sensors will go into a "sleep
mode" when a vehicle is stationary to conserve battery power...
Other information:
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
Remove the rear bumper cover.
Refer to: Rear Bumper Cover (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
Disconnect the electrical connector, disengage the
retainers from trailer hitch and position aside the wiring harness...
Valve Train Analysis - Engine Off, Valve Cover Removed
NOTE:
The following component inspections are used to diagnose valve train concerns.
Check for damaged or severely worn parts and correct assembly.
Valve Train Analysis - Camshaft Lobe Lift
Remove the spark plugs...