Lincoln Navigator: Exterior Lighting / Trailer Lamps. Diagnosis and Testing
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Module |
DTC |
Description |
Action |
BCM |
B1449:12 |
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
BCM |
B1449:14 |
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
TRM |
B1D08:11 |
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
TRM |
B1D08:12 |
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
TRM |
B1D09:11 |
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
TRM |
B1D09:12 |
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
TRM |
P0604:94 |
Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error: Unexpected Operation |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
TRM |
U0100:87 |
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test F |
TRM |
U0121:87 |
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
TRM |
U0131:87 |
Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test H |
TRM |
U0140:87 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test I |
TRM |
U0143:87 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module 'C': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test J |
TRM |
U0155:87 |
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test K |
TRM |
U0415:81 |
Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Invalid Serial Data Received |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
TRM |
U0415:82 |
Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
TRM |
U0415:83 |
Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
TRM |
U0423:56 |
Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
TRM |
U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test N |
TRM |
U202B:61 |
In-Use Application Signing Key: Signal Calculation Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
TRM |
U202B:62 |
In-Use Application Signing Key: Signal Compare Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
TRM |
U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
TRM |
U2200:00 |
Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
TRM |
U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test N |
TRM |
U3003:16 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test O |
TRM |
U3003:17 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test P |
TRM |
U3008:13 |
Control Module Ground 'A': Circuit Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test O |
Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom |
Action |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Trailer >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Trailer >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Trailer >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Trailer >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Trailer >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Trailer >
Stays On |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Trailer >
Stays On |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Trailer >
Stays On |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
Lighting/Glass/Vision >
Exterior Lighting >
Trailer >
Stays On |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
Symptom Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
All the trailer lamps are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
One or more trailer stop/turn lamps are inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The trailer parking lamps are inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The trailer reversing lamps are inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
The trailer battery charging is inoperative/does not operate correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
- Trailer concern
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
|
A1 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For 4-Pin Connector
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
4-Pin Connector, Pin 4
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
For 7-Pin Connector
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
|
A2 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4099.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: ONE OR MORE TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM B1D08:11 |
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a
short to ground from the LH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
|
TRM B1D08:12 |
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a
short to voltage from the LH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output
circuit.
|
TRM B1D09:11 |
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a
short to ground from the RH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
|
TRM B1D09:12 |
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a
short to voltage from the RH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer concern
- Trailer tow connector
-
TRM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the BCMC (also known as the BJB ) fuse 91 (20A) and fuse 42 (30A) is OK.
- Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
|
B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR |
-
For 4-pin connector, while applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
4-Pin Connector, Pin 2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
4-Pin Connector, Pin 1
|
|
Ground
|
-
For 7-pin connector, while applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the brake
pedal is pressed and less than 7 volts when the brake pedal is released?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
|
B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (VEHICLE HARNESS) |
-
Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4099.
-
While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the brake
pedal is pressed and less than 7 volts when the brake pedal is released?
Yes |
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
No |
If both stop/turn lamps are inoperative, GO to B3
If only one stop/turn lamp is inoperative, GO to B5
If both stop/turn lamps are always on, GO to B8
If only one stop/turn lamp is always on, GO to B7
|
|
B3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2498F-14
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2498C-13
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the BCMC (also known as the BJB
) fuse 91 (20A) and fuse 42 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in
question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
B4 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2498F-14
|
|
C2498F-12
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B5 CHECK TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-1
|
|
C2498F-11
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-4
|
|
C2498F-13
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B6 CHECK TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B7 CHECK TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: THE TRAILER PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1449:12 |
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a
short to voltage from the trailer parking lamps relay enable circuit.
|
BCM B1449:14 |
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an
open short to ground from the trailer parking lamps relay enable
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
-
BJB
- Trailer concern
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the BCMC (also known as the BJB ) fuse 55 (30A) is OK.
- Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
|
C1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
-
For 4-pin connector, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
4-Pin Connector, Pin 3
|
|
Ground
|
-
For 7-pin connector, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 6
|
|
Ground
|
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
For 4-pin connector, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
4-Pin Connector, Pin 3
|
|
Ground
|
-
For 7-pin connector, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the
headlamps switch in the PARKING LAMPS position and 0 volts when the
headlamps switch in the OFF position?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
No |
If the trailer parking lamps are inoperative, GO to C2
If the trailer parking lamps are always on, GO to C7
|
|
C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (VEHICLE HARNESS) |
-
Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4099.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
No |
VERIFY the BCMC (also known as the BJB ) fuse 55 (30A) is OK. If OK, GO to C3
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible
causes of the circuit short.
|
|
C3 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR GROUND WITH PARKING LAMPS ON |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: BCMC (also known as the BJB ) C1035C.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Battery Positive
|
|
C1035C-36
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
C4 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C5 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-12
|
|
C1035C-36
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C6 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-6
|
|
C1035C-56
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C7 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR GROUND WITH PARKING LAMPS OFF |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: BCMC (also known as the BJB ) C1035C.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Battery Positive
|
|
C1035C-36
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C8 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C9 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: If equipped, TRM
C2498F.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035C-56
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
C11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCMC (also knows as the BJB ) connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCMC (also knows as the BJB ) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC (also knows as the BJB ). REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: THE TRAILER REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
-
BCMC (also known as the BJB )
- Trailer concern
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the BCMC (also known as the BJB ) fuse 58 (10A) is OK.
- Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
|
D1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR |
-
Place the gear selector lever in REVERSE.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 7
|
|
Ground
|
-
Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 7
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the gear
selector lever is in REVERSE and 0 volts when the gear selector lever is
in PARK?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
No |
If the trailer reversing lamps are inoperative, GO to D2
If the trailer reversing lamps are always on, GO to D8
|
|
D2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (VEHICLE HARNESS) |
-
Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
-
Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4099.
-
Place the gear selector lever in REVERSE.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
No |
VERIFY the BCMC (also known as the BJB ) fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO
to D3 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
D3 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
-
Disconnect: BCMC (also known as the BJB ) C1035B.
-
Place the gear selector lever in the REVERSE.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035B-38
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D4 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035B-38
|
|
C1035C-1
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D5 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-19
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D6 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-19
|
|
C1035B-38
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D7 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: BCMC (also known as the BJB ) C1035D.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-7
|
|
C1035D-4
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D8 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: BCMC (also known as the BJB ) C1035D.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D9 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE IN PARK |
-
Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
-
Disconnect: BCMC (also known as the BJB ) C1035B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035B-38
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D10 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035B-38
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCMC (also knows as the BJB ) connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCMC (also knows as the BJB ) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC (also knows as the BJB ). REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E: THE TRAILER BATTERY CHARGING IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
-
TRM
- Trailer concern
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the BCMC (also known as the BJB ) fuse 107 (30A) is OK.
- Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
|
E1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR |
NOTE:
For vehicles equipped with push-button start, the
trailer battery charging output is disabled when the drivers door is
ajar.
-
For vehicles equipped with push-button start, make sure the drivers door is not ajar.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the TRM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Command the Power Point Output Relay active command ON.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
|
E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (VEHICLE HARNESS) |
-
Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4099.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the TRM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Command the Power Point Output Relay active command ON.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4099-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
|
E3 CHECK FOR CHARGING VOLTAGE TO THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2498C-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the BCMC (also known as the BJB
) fuse 107 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
E4 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW BATTERY CHARGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2498C-12
|
|
C4099-5
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F: U0100:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM Continuous U0100:87 |
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in continuous memory in the TRM if
data messages received from the PCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication concern
- Battery voltage concern
-
PCM
-
TRM
|
F1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, verify that a vehicle session can be established.
Can a vehicle session be established?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the TRM self-test.
Is DTC U0100:87 set again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
F3 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM
KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
Diagnose the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
|
|
F4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0100:87 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0100:87 set in the ABS module?
Yes |
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G: U0121:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM Continuous U0121:87 |
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in continuous memory if the TRM does
not receive data messages from the ABS module through the GWM are
missing for 5 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication concern
- Battery voltage concern
-
ABS module
-
TRM
|
G1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the ABS module pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
G3 PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control -
System Operation and Component Description (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake
System (ABS) and Stability Control, Description and Operation).
|
|
G4 RECHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the TRM self-test.
Is DTC U0121:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
G5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0121:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0121:87 set in the BCM ?
Yes |
INSTALL a new EBB unit ( HCU and ABS module assembly).
|
No |
INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H: U0131:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM Continuous U0131:87 |
Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in continuous memory if the TRM does
not receive data messages from the PSCM module are missing for 5 seconds
or longer.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication concern
- Battery voltage concern
-
PSCM
-
TRM
|
H1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
H2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the PSCM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H3 PERFORM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H4 RECHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the TRM self-test.
Is DTC U0131:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
H5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0131:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
-
Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0131:87 set in the BCM ?
Yes |
INSTALL a new PSCM (part of the steering gear). REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST I: U0140:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM Continuous U0140:87 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM if messages received from the BCM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication concern
-
BCM
-
TRM
|
I1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify that there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
CLEAR the DTC .
|
|
I2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the TRM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
I3 RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REPAIR the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
|
|
I4 RECHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
Is DTC U0140:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
I5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0140:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.
-
Retrieve the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0140:87 set in any other module?
|
I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST J: U0143:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM Continuous U0143:87 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module 'C': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM if messages received from the BCMC are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication concern
-
BCMC
-
TRM
|
J1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify that there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
CLEAR the DTC .
|
|
J2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the TRM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
J3 RETRIEVE THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.
Are any BCMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REPAIR the BCMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
|
|
J4 RECHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
Is DTC U0143:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
J5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0143:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.
-
Retrieve the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0143:87 set in any other module?
|
J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST K: U0155:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM Continuous U0155:87 |
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM if messages received from the IPC are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication concern
-
IPC
-
TRM
|
K1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify that there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
CLEAR the DTC .
|
|
K2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the TRM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
K3 RETRIEVE THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.
Are any IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REPAIR the IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
|
|
K4 RECHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
Is DTC U0155:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
K5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0155:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.
-
Retrieve the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0155:87 set in any other module?
|
K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all IPC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST L: U0415:81, U0415:82, U0415:83 ,U0423:56
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM Continuous U0415:81 |
Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Invalid Serial Data Received |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM receives invalid network data from the ABS module.
|
TRM Continuous U0415:82 |
Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM receives invalid network data from the ABS module.
|
TRM Continuous U0415:83 |
Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM receives invalid network data from the ABS module.
|
TRM Continuous U0423:56 |
Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM receives invalid network data from the IPC .
|
Possible Sources
|
L1 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
For DTC U0415:81, U0415:82, or U0415:83 Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the ABS module self-test.
-
For DTC U0423:56, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the IPC self-test.
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
For DTC U0415:81, U0415:82, or U0415:83, REPAIR the ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER
to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and
Testing).
For DTC U0423:56, REPAIR the IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER
to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and
Testing). or REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning
Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation,
Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
Diagnose all network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to:
Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A
Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST M: P0604:94, U2100:00, U2200:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM Continuous P0604:94 |
Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error: Unexpected Operation |
A continuousDTC that sets due to a TRM
RAM error.
|
TRM Continuous U202B:61 |
In-Use Application Signing Key: Signal Calculation Failure |
A continuousDTC that sets due the TRM possibly being in development mode.
|
TRM Continuous U202B:62 |
In-Use Application Signing Key: Signal Compare Failure |
A continuousDTC that sets due the TRM possibly being in development mode.
|
TRM Continuous U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
A continuousDTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect TRM configuration.
|
TRM Continuous U2200:00 |
Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect TRM configuration.
|
Possible Sources
|
M1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY |
-
Check vehicle history for recent service actions with the TRM .
Where there any recent TRM service actions?
Yes |
PERFORM the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: Module Programming (418-01A Module Configuration, General Procedures).
|
|
M2 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the TRM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM and related in-line connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST N: U1000:00, U3000:49
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM Continuous U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
A continuous memory DTC
that sets when the module has temporarily disabled an output because
an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The TRM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected.
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause
of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REPEAT the self-test.
|
TRM Continuous U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
A continuous memory DTC
that sets when the module has permanently disabled an output because
an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded
the limits that the TRM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new TRM
is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new TRM .
|
Possible Sources
|
N1 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the TRM self-test.
Does TRM
DTC U1000:00 or U3000:49 return?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST O: U3003:16
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM Continuous U3003:16 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the TRM if the TRM detects low battery voltage on the voltage supply input.
|
TRM Continuous U3008:13 |
Control Module Ground 'A': Circuit Open |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the TRM if the TRM detects low battery voltage on the voltage supply input.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Battery concern
- Charging system concern
-
TRM
|
O1 CARRY OUT THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
|
|
O2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
Diagnose the PCM
DTC . REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
|
|
O3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE |
-
Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
No |
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery.
For charging a battery, REFER to: Battery Charging (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
For installing a new battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
O4 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2498F-14
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.
|
|
O5 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
PROCESSOR GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2498F-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
|
|
O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the TRM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by the module connection. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST P: U3003:17
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM Continuous U3003:17 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the HCM if the TRM detects high battery voltage on the voltage supply input.
|
Possible Sources
- Charging system concern
-
TRM
|
P1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0563 (PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
), U3003:17 OR U3006:17 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U3003:17, U3006:17 or P0563 ( PCM ) set in more than one module?
Yes |
Diagnose the DTC . REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
|
|
P2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
-
Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Does the battery voltage rise to 15.9 volts or higher?
Yes |
Diagnose the charging system. REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
P3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U3003:17 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.
-
Clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
Carry out the TRM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been
set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the
vehicle.
|
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Other information:
Removal
NOTICE:
Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result.
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
NOTE:
The current PMI process must begin with the current VDM installed...
Materials
Name
Specification
Motorcraft® MERCON® ULV Automatic Transmission FluidXT-12-QULV
WSS-M2C949-A, MERCON® ULV
Removal
With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist.
Refer to: Jacking and Lifting (100-02 Jacking and Lifting, Description and Operation)...