Lincoln Navigator: Steering Column / Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Module |
DTC |
Description |
Action |
DSM |
B1298:24 |
Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Signal Stuck High |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
DSM |
B1299:24 |
Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Signal Stuck High |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
DSM |
B12A1:24 |
Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Signal Stuck High |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
DSM |
B12A2:24 |
Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Signal Stuck High |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
DSM |
B12A7:11 |
Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
DSM |
B12A7:15 |
Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
DSM |
B12A8:11 |
Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
DSM |
B12A8:15 |
Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
DSM |
B1375:11 |
Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
DSM |
B1375:12 |
Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Battery |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
DSM |
B1375:13 |
Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
DSM |
B137E:11 |
Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
DSM |
B137E:12 |
Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Battery |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
DSM |
B137E:13 |
Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
SCCM |
B1C36:11 |
Steering Column Adjust Switch: Circuit Short To Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
SCCM |
B1C36:13 |
Steering Column Adjust Switch: Circuit Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
SCCM |
B1C36:55 |
Steering Column Adjust Switch: Not Configured |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
SCCM |
B1C36:96 |
Steering Column Adjust Switch: Component Internal Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
SCCM |
B1C36:9E |
Steering Column Adjust Switch: Stuck On |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom |
Action |
Stop/Steer/Ride >
Steering/Steering Wheel >
Tilt/Telescope >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
Stop/Steer/Ride >
Steering/Steering Wheel >
Tilt/Telescope >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
Stop/Steer/Ride >
Steering/Steering Wheel >
Tilt/Telescope >
Power Control |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Power Adjustable Steering Column
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
|
The adjustable steering column is
inoperative in one or more directions using the steering column control
switch
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The adjustable steering column is
inoperative in one or more directions using the memory position switch
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the RKE transmitter
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The adjustable steering column is
inoperative in one or more directions using the easy entry/easy exit
feature
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The adjustable steering column operates
in one second intervals when using the steering column control switch
(jog mode)
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The adjustable steering column makes
noise in one or more directions using the steering column control switch
|
REFER to: Steering Column Motor Lubrication (211-04 Steering Column, General Procedures).
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT
TEST A: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE
DIRECTIONS USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description (211-04 Steering Column, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable steering column tilt motor
- Adjustable steering column telescopic motor
-
GWM
-
SCCM
-
DSM
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
A1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Do the GWM , SCCM and DSM all pass the Network Test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the no communication with the GWM , SCCM or DSM .
|
|
A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
|
|
A3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the SCCM ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to:
Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel
and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM STRCOL_ADJ PID while
activating the steering column control switch in all 4 directions.
Does the PID display match each steering column control switch position?
No |
If the PID displays "No Movement" or "Invalid", or if the PID display
does not match one or more switch positions, INSTALL a new steering
column control switch. REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch
(211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and
Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the adjustable
steering column is still inoperative, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to:
Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column
Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.
-
Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-6
|
|
C2250-1
|
C341B-13
|
|
C2250-2
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-3
|
|
C227-1
|
C341B-12
|
|
C227-2
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2250-1
|
|
Ground
|
C2250-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C227-1
|
|
Ground
|
C227-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION |
-
Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Positive battery terminal
|
|
C341B-6
|
-
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-13
|
|
Ground
|
Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
No |
INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A8 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Positive battery terminal
|
|
C341B-3
|
-
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-12
|
|
Ground
|
Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
No |
INSTALL a new steering column telescopic motor. REFER to: Steering Column Telescopic Motor (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DSM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM . REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT
TEST B: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE
DIRECTIONS USING THE MEMORY POSITION SWITCH, THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS
ENTRY)
TRANSMITTER OR THE EASY ENTRY/EASY EXIT FEATURE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description (211-04 Steering Column, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Easy entry/easy exit feature disabled
- Memory position recall concern
-
RKE feature
-
DSM
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE ADJUSTABLE COLUMN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Operate the adjustable column in all directions using the steering column control switch.
Does the steering column move for more than one
second in each direction using the steering column control switch?
Yes |
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the easy entry/exit feature, GO to B2
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the memory position switch, GO to B3
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using an RKE transmitter, GO to B4
|
No |
If the steering column does not move at all in one or more directions using the steering column switch, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If the steering column only moves in one second
intervals (jog mode) in one or more directions using the steering column
switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
|
B2 VERIFY THE EASY ENTRY/EXIT FEATURE IS ENABLED |
-
Using the message center, enable the easy entry/exit
feature. Refer to the Owner's Literature for additional instructions
for using the message center.
-
Activate the easy entry/easy exit feature by turning the ignition on and then off.
Does the adjustable steering column operate using the easy entry/easy exit feature?
Yes |
The repair is complete. INFORM the customer that the
easy entry/easy exit feature was disabled and RETURN the vehicle to the
customer.
|
|
B3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS AND MEMORY MIRRORS USING THE MEMORY POSITION SWITCH |
-
Check the operation of the seats and memory mirrors
using the memory position switch. If necessary, refer to the Owner's
Literature for additional instructions for programming a memory
position.
Do the seats and mirrors operate correctly using the memory position switch?
No |
DIAGNOSE the memory seat function. REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS AND MEMORY MIRRORS USING THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY)
TRANSMITTER |
-
Check the operation of the seats and mirrors using a RKE
transmitter. If necessary, refer to the Owner's Literature for
additional instructions for programming a memory position to a RKE transmitter.
Do the seats and mirrors operate correctly using the RKE transmitter?
No |
DIAGNOSE the RKE seat position recall function. REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
, GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a self-test for the following modules:
-
Record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the modules.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in any of the 3 modules?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the BCM , GWM or DSM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM . REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT
TEST C: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN OPERATES IN ONE SECOND
INTERVALS WHEN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH (JOG MODE)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description (211-04 Steering Column, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DSM B12A7:11 |
Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the detects a fault on the DSM tilt sensor feedback circuit.
|
DSM B12A7:15 |
Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the detects a fault on the DSM tilt sensor feedback circuit.
|
DSM B12A8:11 |
Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the detects a fault on the DSM telescopic sensor feedback circuit.
|
DSM B12A8:15 |
Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the detects a fault on the DSM telescopic sensor feedback circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable steering column tilt motor
- Adjustable steering column telescopic motor
-
DSM
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
C1 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.
-
Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341E-12
|
|
Ground
|
C341E-13
|
|
Ground
|
C341E-20
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C2 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341E-12
|
|
Ground
|
C341E-13
|
|
Ground
|
C341E-20
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C3 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341E-12
|
|
C341E-13
|
C341E-12
|
|
C341E-20
|
C341E-13
|
|
C341E-20
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C4 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341E-12
|
|
C2250-4
|
C341E-20
|
|
C2250-3
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341E-13
|
|
C227-4
|
C341E-20
|
|
C227-3
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
-
Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.
-
Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM . REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description (211-04 Steering Column, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
SCCM B1C36:11 |
Steering Column Adjust Switch: Circuit Short To Ground |
This DTC sets when the SCCM senses the tilt motor current draw has
exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the SCCM disables
the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
SCCM B1C36:13 |
Steering Column Adjust Switch: Circuit Open |
This DTC sets when the SCCM senses the tilt motor current draw has
exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the SCCM disables
the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
DSM B1375:11 |
Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor current draw has
exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the
circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
DSM B1375:12 |
Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Battery |
This DTC sets when the DSM
senses the tilt motor circuit voltage is above a specified threshold
when the driver is active. This DTC will also set if the DSM
senses the tilt motor circuit voltage current draw is less than a
specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
DSM B1375:13 |
Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Open |
This DTC sets when the DSM
senses the tilt motor circuit voltage is above a specified threshold
when the driver is active. This DTC will also set if the DSM
senses the tilt motor circuit voltage current draw is less than a
specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
DSM B137E:11 |
Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor current draw has
exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the
circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
DSM B137E:12 |
Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Battery |
This DTC sets when the DSM
senses the telescope motor circuit voltage is above a specified
threshold when the driver is active. This DTC will also set if the DSM
senses the telescope motor circuit current draw is less than a
specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
DSM B137E:13 |
Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Open |
This DTC sets when the DSM
senses the telescope motor circuit voltage is above a specified
threshold when the driver is active. This DTC will also set if the DSM
senses the telescope motor circuit current draw is less than a
specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable steering column tilt motor
- Adjustable steering column telescopic motor
-
DSM
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
D1 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.
-
Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2250-1
|
|
Ground
|
C2250-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C227-1
|
|
Ground
|
C227-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D2 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-6
|
|
C2250-1
|
C341B-13
|
|
C2250-2
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-3
|
|
C227-1
|
C341B-12
|
|
C227-2
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
D3 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2250-1
|
|
Ground
|
C2250-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C227-1
|
|
Ground
|
C227-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D4 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2250-2
|
|
C2250-1
|
C2250-2
|
|
C227-1
|
C2250-2
|
|
C227-2
|
C2250-1
|
|
C227-2
|
C2250-1
|
|
C227-1
|
C227-1
|
|
C227-2
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION |
-
Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Positive battery terminal
|
|
C341B-13
|
-
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-6
|
|
Ground
|
Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
No |
INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION |
-
Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Positive battery terminal
|
|
C341B-3
|
-
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C341B-12
|
|
Ground
|
Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
No |
INSTALL a new power adjustable steering column telescopic motor. REFER to: Steering Column Telescopic Motor (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM . REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E: B1C36:55, B1C36:96, B1C36:9E, B1298:24, B1299:24, B12A1:24, B12A2:24
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description (211-04 Steering Column, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DSM B1298:24 |
Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Signal Stuck High |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM
detects the control switch is active for more than 120 seconds OR the
tilt motor is requested to move Up or Down at the same time.
|
DSM B1299:24 |
Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Signal Stuck High |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM
detects the control switch is active for more than 120 seconds OR the
tilt motor is requested to move Up or Down at the same time.
|
DSM B12A1:24 |
Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Signal Stuck High |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM
detects the control switch is active for more than 120 seconds OR the
telescopic motor is requested to move in Fore and Aft at the same time.
|
DSM B12A2:24 |
Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Signal Stuck High |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM
detects the control switch is active for more than 120 seconds OR the
telescopic motor is requested to move in Fore and Aft at the same time.
|
SCCM B1C36:55 |
Steering Column Adjust Switch: Not Configured |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the SCCM
detects the control switch is active for more than 120 seconds OR the
tilt motor and telescopic motor are requested to move at the same time.
|
SCCM B1C36:96 |
Steering Column Adjust Switch: Component Internal Failure |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the SCCM
detects the control switch is active for more than 120 seconds OR the
tilt motor and telescopic motor are requested to move at the same time.
|
SCCM B1C36:9E |
Steering Column Adjust Switch: Stuck On |
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the SCCM
detects the control switch is active for more than 120 seconds OR the
tilt motor and telescopic motor are requested to move at the same time.
|
Possible Sources
- Easy entry/easy exit feature disabled
- Memory position recall concern
-
RKE feature
-
SCCM
-
DSM
|
E1
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) B1C36:55, B1C36:96, B1C36:9E,
B1298:24, B1299:24, B12A1:24, B12A2:24
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a self-test for the following modules:
Is B1C36:55, B1C36:96, B1C36:9E, B1298:24, B1299:24, B12A1:24 or B12A2:24 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering column control switch. REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the B1C36:55, B1C36:96,
B1C36:9E, B1298:24, B1299:24, B12A1:24 or B12A2:24 return, GO to E2
|
No |
GO to E2
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
E2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SCCM electrical connectors.
-
Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the SCCM electrical connectors.
-
Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new steering column control switch. REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM and DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a
diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM and DSM self-test. If the DTC
returns, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control
Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components,
Removal and Installation). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM and DSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new DSM . REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Materials
Name
Specification
Motorcraft® Premium Long-Life GreaseXG-1-E1
ESA-M1C75-B
Adjustment
Remove the steering column opening trim panel...
Other information:
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
Remove the EVAP canister.
Refer to: Evaporative Emission Canister (303-13 Evaporative Emissions - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS), Removal and Installation)...
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist.
Refer to: Jacking and Lifting (100-02 Jacking and Lifting, Description and Operation).
NOTE:
LH side shown, RH side similar...