Lincoln Navigator: Accessory Charging / Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM). Diagnosis and Testing
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Module |
DTC |
Description |
Action |
BCM |
B1554:11 |
Wireless Accessory Charger Enable/Disable: Circuit Short To Ground |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
BCM |
B1554:13 |
Wireless Accessory Charger Enable/Disable: Circuit Open |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
WACM |
P150E:96 |
Electronic Control Module Cooling Fan Circuit: Component Internal Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
WACM |
U0140:00 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
WACM |
U0184:00 |
Lost Communication With Radio: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test F |
WACM |
U0253:00 |
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
WACM |
U201A:51 |
Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Programmed |
GO to Pinpoint Test H |
WACM |
U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test H |
WACM |
U3000:41 |
Control Module: General Checksum Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
WACM |
U3000:42 |
Control Module: General Memory Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
WACM |
U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
WACM |
U3003:16 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
WACM |
U3003:17 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Actions
|
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool
|
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The WACM is inoperative
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The WACM charging is intermittent/degraded performance
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The WACM cooling fan emits abnormally loud noise
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
![](images/wireless_accessory_charging_module_wacm_diagnosis_and_testing-704/1/CaretRight_079.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST A: B1554:11, B1554:13
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) - System Operation
and Component Description (414-06 Accessory Charging, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1554:11 |
Wireless Accessory Charger Enable/Disable: Circuit Short To Ground |
This DTC sets when the module senses lower than expected voltage on the
WACM hardwired status circuit, indicating a short to ground. The WACM
cannot be controlled off during an interior key fob search and may
interfere with the key search.
|
BCM B1554:13 |
Wireless Accessory Charger Enable/Disable: Circuit Open |
This DTC sets when the module senses no voltage on the WACM hardwired
status circuit, indicating an open circuit. The WACM can not be
controlled off during an interior key fob search and may interfere with
the key search.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
WACM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Recheck wireless charging process with a known good smart phone that contains the built-in wireless charging technology.
- Recheck wireless charging process with device case removed.
- With a known compatible cell phone resting on the WACM pad, monitor the center display for the WACM
charging icon (battery icon with a lightning bolt inside) after a cell
phone has been laid on the charging pad and started a wireless charging
session.
- Inspect for objects or debris on wireless charging pad.
- Inspect for loose or corroded WACM or BCM connections.
- Inspect for damage to harness between BCM and WACM .
- Check Fuse F3 7.5A BCM (Expedition)
- Check Fuse F9 5A BCM (Navigator)
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
A1 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Place a known compliant cell phone onto the WACM charging pad.
-
Observe for the wireless charging icon (battery
symbol with a lightning bolt inside) in the status bar of the Center
Display.
Does the charging pad operate?
Yes |
REFER to Owners Literature for proper use and operation.
|
|
A2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the WACM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the WACM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER
to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network
(418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network,
Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
STATUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280B-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is there any voltage present?
|
A4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
STATUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280B-11
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
STATUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C390-3
|
|
C2280B-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
A6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
STATUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280B-11
|
|
C2280C-29
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). .
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
![](images/wireless_accessory_charging_module_wacm_diagnosis_and_testing-704/1/CaretRight_079.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST B: P150E:96
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) - System Operation
and Component Description (414-06 Accessory Charging, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
WACM P150E:96 |
Electronic Control Module Cooling Fan Circuit: Component Internal Failure |
This DTC sets due to a fault within the electronic control module cooling fan circuit of the WACM .
|
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the WACM charging pad area.
- Inspect the WACM cooling fan portion of the charging pad area.
|
B1 VERIFY THE CONCERN |
NOTE:
Any customer complaints concerning slow device charging and WACM cooling fan abnormally loud operation.
-
Operate the WACM charging pad with a known compliant Qi wireless device.
Is there a concern with charging performance or an abnormally loud WACM cooling fan?
No |
CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault
condition.
|
|
B2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the WACM self-test.
Did the DTC return?
Yes |
INSTALL a new suspect module.
For the WACM , REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory Charging, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
![](images/wireless_accessory_charging_module_wacm_diagnosis_and_testing-704/1/CaretRight_079.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST C: U3000:41, U3000:42, U3000:49
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) - System Operation
and Component Description (414-06 Accessory Charging, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
WACM U3000:41 |
Control Module: General Checksum Failure |
This DTC sets due to module checksum failure.
|
WACM U3000:42 |
Control Module: General Memory Failure |
This DTC sets due to general memory failure.
|
WACM U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
This DTC sets a WACM internal fault.
|
Possible Sources
- Suspect module
- Module checksum or memory failure
|
C1 RECHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
DTCS (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES) |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the WACM self-test.
Is U3000:41, U3000:42 or U3000:49 present?
Yes |
For DTC U3000:41, U3000:42, PERFORM the PMI procedure on the WACM .
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01A Module Configuration, General Procedures). If DTC returns, install a new WACM . REFER
to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory
Charging, Removal and Installation). For DTC U3000:49, INSTALL a new
WACM .
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory
Charging, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The repair is complete.
|
|
![](images/wireless_accessory_charging_module_wacm_diagnosis_and_testing-704/1/CaretRight_079.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST D: U3003:16, U3003:17
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) - System Operation
and Component Description (414-06 Accessory Charging, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
WACM U3003:16 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
Sets in the WACM if it detects battery voltage below 9 volts on the voltage supply circuit for 20 seconds or longer.
|
WACM U3003:17 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
Sets in the WACM if it detects battery voltage above 16 volts on the voltage supply circuit for 20 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system concern
- Battery
-
WACM
NOTE:
DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
Use the correct
probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct
probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
|
D1 CARRY OUT THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the WACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the WACM self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the WACM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 still present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been
set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the
vehicle.
|
|
D2 : CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE |
-
Carry out the Battery Condition Test diagnostic routine.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
Did the battery pass the condition test?
No |
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE |
NOTE:
Do not allow the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
to exceed 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) while carrying out this
step or the generator may self-excite, resulting in default charging
system output voltage. If engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) exceeds
2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), shut the vehicle off and restart the
engine before carrying out this step.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
Does the battery voltage rise above 16 volts or higher?
Yes |
For DTC U3003:16, GO to D4
For DTC U3003:17, GO to D6
|
No |
DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
D4 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE |
-
Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C390-1
|
|
Ground
|
Does the battery voltage rise above 16 volts or higher?
|
D5 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C390-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all WACM electrical connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all WACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new WACM . REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory Charging, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
![](images/wireless_accessory_charging_module_wacm_diagnosis_and_testing-704/1/CaretRight_079.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST E: U0140:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) - System Operation
and Component Description (414-06 Accessory Charging, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
WACM U0140:00 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
Sets in continuous memory in the WACM if data messages received from the BCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
WACM
-
BCM
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
E1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is there an observable symptom present?
No |
CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault
condition.
|
|
E2 CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the BCM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the WACM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER
to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network
(418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network,
Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E3 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self test for the module in question WACM setting the DTC .
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
E4 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E5 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question [WACM ] setting the DTC .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question [WACM ] setting the DTC .
Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
E6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF NETWORK COMMUNICATION CONCERN |
NOTE:
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the
module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI
may not have been carried out.
-
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to
the BCM and the module in question [ WACM ]. If recent service history
is found:
-
verify correct replacement module was installed
-
vehicle parts build list may be used to verify correct part fitment
-
verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
-
re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
-
verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into vehicle with concern
-
return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
-
Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
Is the observable symptom still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or
incorrect module configuration.
|
|
E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the WACM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect all WACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new WACM . REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory Charging, Removal and Installation). .
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
![](images/wireless_accessory_charging_module_wacm_diagnosis_and_testing-704/1/CaretRight_079.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST F: U0184:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) - System Operation
and Component Description (414-06 Accessory Charging, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
WACM Continuous U0184:00 |
Lost Communication With Radio: No Sub Type Information |
Set by the WACM when network messages are missing from the ACM for more than 5 seconds with the ignition in RUN.
|
Possible Sources
|
F1 VERIFY THE CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault
condition.
|
|
F2 CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the ACM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F3 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question (WACM setting the DTC .
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
F4 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ACM self-test.
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
F5 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0184:00 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question (WACM setting the DTC .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question (WACM setting the DTC .
Is DTC U0184:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
F6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF NETWORK COMMUNICATION CONCERN |
NOTE:
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the
module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI
may not have been carried out.
-
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to
the ACM and the module in question [ WACM ]. If recent service history
is found:
-
verify correct replacement module was installed
-
vehicle parts build list may be used to verify correct part fitment
-
verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
-
re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
-
verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into vehicle with concern
-
return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
-
Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
Is the observable symptom still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or
incorrect module configuration.
|
|
F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the ACM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
Is there still a concern with abnormal noise of the WACM when using AM radio, REFER to GO to F8
If there is not a concern with the abnormal noise of the WACM when
using AM radio, CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB ,
GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM . REFER to: Audio Front
Control Module (ACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System -
General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
F8 VERIFY IF THERE IS STILL ABNORMAL NOISE ON AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION)
RADIO WHEN USING WIRELESS CHARGER |
-
Verify there is abnormal noise when usingAM radio with wireless charger.
Is an observable symptom still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the WACM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect all WACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory Charging, Removal and Installation). .
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
![](images/wireless_accessory_charging_module_wacm_diagnosis_and_testing-704/1/CaretRight_079.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST G: U0253:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) - System Operation
and Component Description (414-06 Accessory Charging, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
WACM U0253:00 |
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information |
Set by the WACM when network messages are missing from the APIM for more than 5 seconds with the ignition in RUN.
|
Possible Sources
- Vehicle communication bus
-
APIM
-
WACM
|
G1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER'S CONCERN |
-
Press power button on infotainment (push volume button or dedicated power button on infotainment).
-
Place a compatible device on WACM charging pad.
-
Verify if device begins charging or not observe for
the wireless charging icon (battery symbol with a lightning bolt inside)
in the status bar.
Does device begin charging?
Yes |
CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault
condition.
|
|
G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the APIM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the APIM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER
to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network
(418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network,
Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
G3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the APIM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to the appropriate procedure in Group 415.
|
|
G4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the WACM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
|
G5 RECHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) being set, the module configuration can be
incorrectly set during the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or
the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried
out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the WACM self-test.
Is DTC U0253:00 still present?
No |
CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault
condition.
|
|
G6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0253:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuos memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0253:00 set in other modules on the network?
|
G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the APIM (if not previously disconnected)..
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect APIM electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM . REFER to: SYNC Module
[APIM] (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General
Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation). (if
equipped) or REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Component
Location (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General
Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Description and Operation). (if equipped)
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect theWACM (if not previously disconnected)..
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect WACM electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new WACM . REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory Charging, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
![](images/wireless_accessory_charging_module_wacm_diagnosis_and_testing-704/1/CaretRight_079.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST H: U2100:00, U201A:51
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) - System Operation
and Component Description (414-06 Accessory Charging, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
WACM U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
|
WACM U201A:51 |
Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Programmed |
This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
|
Possible Sources
- Vehicle communication bus
- Incomplete or improper PMI procedures
-
WACM
|
H1 CHECK FOR RECENT SERVICE ACTIONS RELATED TO THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
|
-
CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the WACM .
Has there been recent service issues against the WACM ?
No |
INSTALL a new WACM to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory Charging, Removal and Installation). .
|
|
H2 RECHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
DTCS (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES) |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
NOTE:
CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the WACM self-test.
Is U2100:00 or U201A:51 present?
Yes |
PERFORM the PMI procedure on the WACM . REFER to: Module Programming (418-01A Module Configuration, General Procedures). For replacement, GO to H3
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect theWACM (if not previously disconnected)..
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect WACM electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
Is DTC U2100:00 or U201A:51 still present, CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new WACM . REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory Charging, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Interior Trim Remover
Removal
NOTE:
If installing a new module, it is necessary to
upload the module configuration information to the scan tool prior to
removing the module...
Other information:
Removal
Remove the transmission.
Refer to: Transmission (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R80, Removal and Installation).
Remove the bolts and the flexplate.
Installation
NOTE:
The offset hole may be used in four locations...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Interior Trim Remover
Removal
Passenger seat
Remove the OCS .
Refer to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation)...