Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1C55:12 |
Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Battery |
A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) that sets when the
BCM detects a short to voltage on the horn relay control circuit. The
BCM disables the horn when this DTC is set.
|
BCM B1C55:14 |
Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Horn
- Horn switch
-
BCM
-
BJB
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the BJB fuse 15 (20A) is OK.
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
A1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OUTPUT BY ACTIVATING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HORN_RELAY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Does the horn sound when commanded ON?
|
A2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1C55:12, OR B1C55:14 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1C55:12 or B1C55:14 present?
Yes |
For DTC B1C55:12, GO to A3
For DTC B1C55:14, GO to A5
|
|
A3 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035C-34
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A4 ISOLATE THE HORN RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035C-34
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.
|
|
A5 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect: negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-20
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A6 ISOLATE THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-20
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.
|
|
A7 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035C-34
|
|
C2280F-20
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.
|
|
A8 CHECK THE BJB INTERNAL HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-20
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A9 CHECK THE HORN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect
LH Horn C131
.
-
Measure:
Left hand horn
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C131-2
|
|
C1035C-43
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
VERIFY BJB
BCMC Fuse 15 (20A) is OK. If not OK, use the wiring diagrams as a
guide to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, INSTALL a new
horn. REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If the horn is still inoperative, GO to A10
|
|
A10 CHECK THE HORN GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Measure:
Left hand horn
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C131-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
VERIFY BJB
Fuse 15 (20A) is OK. If not OK, use the wiring diagrams as a guide to
identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, INSTALL a new horn. REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.
|
|
A11 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
While pressing the horn, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280B-18
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A12 ISOLATE THE HORN SWITCH |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C217-1
|
|
C217-2
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new driver airbag (includes horn switch). REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A13
|
|
A13 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
-
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-9
|
|
Ground
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A14
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the open circuit.
|
|
A14 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND FROM THE HORN SWITCH |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C217-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A15 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND WHILE BYPASSING THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C226A-8
|
|
C218B-4
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C217-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering
Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A16
|
|
A16 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
HORN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C226A-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness). REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A17 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH STEERING WHEEL HARNESS ISOLATED |
-
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Clockspring C218B, pin 5, component side
|
|
Ground
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness). REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column
Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical
Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A18 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|