Lincoln Navigator: Multifunction Electronic Modules / Body Control Module (BCM). Diagnosis and Testing
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Module |
DTC |
Description |
Action |
BCM |
B11D8:01 |
Restraint Event Notification: General Electrical Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
BCM |
B11D9:09 |
Vehicle Battery: Component Failures |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
BCM |
B11D9:16 |
Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
BCM |
B11D9:17 |
Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
BCM |
U0100:87 |
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
BCM |
U0121:87 |
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
BCM |
U0122:87 |
Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
BCM |
U0131:87 |
Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test F |
BCM |
U0137:87 |
Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
BCM |
U0146:87 |
Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test H |
BCM |
U0151:87 |
Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test I |
BCM |
U0155:87 |
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test J |
BCM |
U0184:87 |
Lost Communication With Radio: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test K |
BCM |
U0198:87 |
Lost Communication With Telematic Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
BCM |
U0199:87 |
Lost Communication With 'Door Control Module A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test M |
BCM |
U0200:87 |
Lost Communication With 'Door Control Module B': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test N |
BCM |
U0208:87 |
Lost Communication With 'Seat Control Module A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test O |
BCM |
U0212:87 |
Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test P |
BCM |
U0214:87 |
Lost Communication With Remote Function Actuation Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
BCM |
U0230:87 |
Lost Communication With Rear Gate Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test R |
BCM |
U0232:87 |
Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test S |
BCM |
U0233:87 |
Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module 'B': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test S |
BCM |
U023A:87 |
Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test T |
BCM |
U0241:87 |
Lost Communication With Headlamp Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test U |
BCM |
U0252:87 |
Lost Communication With Lighting Control Module- Rear 'B': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test V |
BCM |
U0253:87 |
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test W |
BCM |
U0256:87 |
Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test X |
BCM |
U0258:87 |
Lost Communication With Radio Transceiver: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test Y |
BCM |
U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test Z |
BCM |
U1A4C:55 |
Build / End of Line mode Active: Not Configured |
GO to Pinpoint Test AA |
BCM |
U2005:85 |
Vehicle Speed: Signal Above Allowable Range |
GO to Pinpoint Test AB |
BCM |
U202B:61 |
In-Use Application Signing Key: Signal Calculation Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test AC |
BCM |
U202B:62 |
In-Use Application Signing Key: Signal Compare Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test AC |
BCM |
U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test AD |
BCM |
U2101:00 |
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test AD |
BCM |
U2200:00 |
Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test AD |
BCM |
U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test AE |
BCM |
U3006:16 |
Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test AF |
BCM |
U3006:17 |
Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test AG |
BCM |
U3006:1C |
Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range |
GO to Pinpoint Test AF |
BCM |
U3006:1C |
Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range |
GO to Pinpoint Test AG |
BCM |
U3007:16 |
Control Module Input Power 'B' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test AF |
BCM |
U3007:17 |
Control Module Input Power 'B' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test AG |
BCM |
U3013:16 |
Control Module Input Power 'C' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test AF |
BCM |
U3013:17 |
Control Module Input Power 'C' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test AG |
BCM |
U3014:16 |
Control Module Input Power 'D' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test AF |
BCM |
U3014:17 |
Control Module Input Power 'D' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test AG |
Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom |
Action |
Start/Run/Move >
Starting >
No Crank >
Always |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
Safe & Secure >
Remote Entry >
Control >
Inoperative |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Multifunction Electronic Modules
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Action
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: B11D8:01
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM monitors the RCM event status and verifies the voltage state is normal on the event notification circuit input.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B11D8:01 |
Restraint Event Notification: General Electrical Failure |
This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to power, ground or open on the event notification circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
RCM
-
BCM
|
A1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
RESETS |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B11D8:01 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set.
|
|
A2 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A3 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
C2280E-49
|
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes |
GO to A5 If DTC B11D8:01 resets, GO to A6
|
|
A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: B11D9:09, B11D9:16 OR B11D9:17
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM monitors the BMS status and verifies the battery voltage state is normal on the LIN 3 communication circuit.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B11D9:09 |
Vehicle Battery: Component Failures |
This DTC sets when the BCM detects a loss of communication with the BMS
. The vehicle will not open, crank will not happen, telltales will not
turn on.
|
BCM B11D9:16 |
Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
This DTC sets when the BCM detects low battery voltage on LIN 3 input.
The battery will not available and could not be controlled.
|
BCM B11D9:17 |
Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
This DTC sets when the BCM detects high battery voltage on LIN 3 input.
The battery will not available and could not be controlled.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
BMS
-
BCM
|
B1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
RESETS |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are DTCs still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set.
|
|
B2 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Using the Terminal Release Kit, release and temporarily remove BCM
C2280F-4.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
B3 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-4
|
|
C1689-1
|
Is the resistance less than 1ohm?
Yes |
GO to B5 If DTC B153F:08 resets, GO to B6
|
|
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BMS (BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BMS connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BMS connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BMS . REFER to: Battery Monitoring Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: U0100:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0100:87 |
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if powertrain data messages from the PCM over the HS-CAN1 are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
- Charging system concern
-
BCM
-
PCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
C1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Check that a vehicle session can be established using the diagnostic scan tool.
Can a vehicle session be established?
|
C2 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
C3 RETRIEVE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM
KOEO self-test.
Are any PCM voltage system related DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C4 RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to the BCM
DTC Chart.
|
|
C5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0100:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0100:87 set in other modules?
|
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: U0121:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0121:87 |
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the ABS module are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
- Battery voltage concern
-
GWM concern
-
ABS module
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
D1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the ABS module pass the network test?
|
D2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
D3 RETRIEVE THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.
Are any ABS DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control
(206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
|
D4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0121:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
D5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0121:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0121:87 set in other modules?
|
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the ABS connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Electric Brake Booster (EBB) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E: U0122:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0122:87 |
Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: Missing Message |
Sets in the BCM if transmission data messages from the VDM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
VDM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
E1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the VDM pass the network test?
|
E2 RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
E3 RETRIEVE THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the VDM self-test.
Are any VDM DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U0122:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
E5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0122:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0122:87 set in other modules?
|
E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the VDM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the VDM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F: U0131:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0131:87 |
Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the PSCM module are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
PSCM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
F1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the PSCM pass the network test?
|
F2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
F3 RETRIEVE THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.
Are any PSCM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0131:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
F5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0131:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0131:87 set in other modules?
|
F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PSCM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PSCM module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM module. REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G: U0137:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0137:87 |
Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the TBM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
TBM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
G1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the TBM pass the network test?
|
G2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
G3 RETRIEVE THE TBM (TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TBM self-test.
Are any TBM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Auxiliary Brake System - Vehicles With: Trailer Brake Control (206-10 Auxiliary Brake System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
G4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0137:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
G5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0137:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0137:87 set in other modules?
|
G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBM (TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the TBM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TBM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TBM . REFER to: Trailer Brake Control Switch (206-10 Auxiliary Brake System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H: U0146:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0146:87 |
Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the GWM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
GWM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
H1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the GWM pass the network test?
|
H2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
H3 RETRIEVE THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GWM self-test.
Are any GWM DTCs present?
|
H4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0146:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
H5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0146:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0146:87 set in other modules?
|
H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST I: U0151:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0151:87 |
Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if SRS messages from the RCM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
RCM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
I1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the RCM pass the network test?
|
I2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
I3 RETRIEVE THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.
Are any RCM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
I4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0151:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
I5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0151:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0151:87 set in other modules?
|
I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST J: U0155:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0155:87 |
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the IPC are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
IPC
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
J1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the IPC pass the network test?
|
J2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
J3 RETRIEVE THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.
Are any IPC DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
|
J4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0155:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
J5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0155:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0155:87 set in other modules?
|
J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC module. REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST K: U0184:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0184:87 |
Lost Communication With Radio: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the ACM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
ACM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
K1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the ACM pass the network test?
|
K2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
K3 RETRIEVE THEACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ACM self-test.
Are any ACM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information
and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4,
Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
K4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0184:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
K5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0184:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0184:87 set in other modules?
|
K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the ACM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM . REFER to: Information and
Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System -
General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST L: U0198:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0198:87 |
Lost Communication With Telematic Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages received from the TCU are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
TCU
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
L1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the TCU pass the network test?
|
L2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
L3 RETRIEVE THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TCU self-test.
Are any TCU DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information
and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4,
Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
L4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0198:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
L5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0198:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0198:87 set in other modules?
|
L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TCU connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all TCU connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU . REFER to: Information and
Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System -
General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST M: U0199:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0199:87 |
Lost Communication With 'Door Control Module A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the DDM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
DDM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
M1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the DDM pass the network test?
|
M2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
M3 RETRIEVE THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM self-test.
Are any DDM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
M4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0199:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
M5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0199:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0199:87 set in other modules?
|
M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the DDM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM . REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
M7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST N: U0200:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0200:87 |
Lost Communication With 'Door Control Module B': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the PDM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
PDM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
N1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the PDM pass the network test?
|
N2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
N3 RETRIEVE THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PDM self-test.
Are any PDM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
N4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0200:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
N5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0200:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0200:87 set in other modules?
|
N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PDM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM . REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
N7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST O: U0208:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0208:87 |
Lost Communication With 'Seat Control Module A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the DSM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
DSM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
O1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the DSM pass the network test?
|
O2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
O3 RETRIEVE THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DSM self-test.
Are any DSM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
O4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0208:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
O5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0208:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0208:87 set in other modules?
|
O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the DSM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM . REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST P: U0212:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0212:87 |
Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the SCCM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
SCCM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
P1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the SCCM pass the network test?
|
P2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
P3 RETRIEVE THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
Are any SCCM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05
Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
P4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0212:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
P5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0212:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0212:87 set in other modules?
|
P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column
Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical
Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST Q: U0214:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0214:87 |
Lost Communication With Remote Function Actuation Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the RFA module are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
RFA module
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
Q1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the RFA pass the network test?
|
Q2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
Q3 RETRIEVE THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.
Are any RFA module DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05
Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
Q4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0214:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
Q5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0214:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0214:87 set in other modules?
|
Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RFA connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RFA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to: Remote
Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)
- Vehicles With: Phone as a Key, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Q7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST R: U0230:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0230:87 |
Lost Communication With Rear Gate Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the RGTM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
RGTM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
R1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the RGTM pass the network test?
|
R2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
R3 RETRIEVE THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RGTM self-test.
Are any RGTM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Body Closures (501-03 Body Closures, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
R4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0230:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
R5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0230:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0230:87 set in other modules?
|
R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RGTM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RGTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM . REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST S: U0232:87 OR U0233:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0232:87 |
Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the SODL are missing.
|
BCM U0233:87 |
Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module 'B': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the SODR are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
SODL
-
SODR
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
S1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the SODL and SODR pass the network test?
|
S2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
S3 RETRIEVE THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH)
AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SODL and SODR self-test.
Are any SODL or SODR DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04A Side and Rear Vision, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
S4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0232:87 or U0233:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
S5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0232:87 OR U0233:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0232:87 or U0233:87 set in other modules?
|
S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH)
AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the SODL or the SODR connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SODL and the SODR connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL or a SODR . REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04A Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST T: U023A:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U023A:87 |
Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages received from the IPMA are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
IPMA
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
T1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the IPMA pass the network test?
|
T2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
T3 RETRIEVE THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.
Are any IPMA DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
T4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U023A:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
T5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U023A:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U023A:87 set in other modules?
|
T6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all IPMA connections.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all IPMA connections. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA . REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
T7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connections.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connections. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST U: U0241:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0241:87 |
Lost Communication With Headlamp Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the HCM "A" are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
HCM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
U1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the HCM pass the network test?
|
U2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
U3 RETRIEVE THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.
Are any HCM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
U4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0241:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
U5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0241:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0241:87 set in other modules?
|
U6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the HCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM . REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST V: U0252:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0252:87 |
Lost Communication With Lighting Control Module- Rear 'B': Missing Message |
Sets in the BCM if messages from the TRM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
TRM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
V1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the TRM pass the network test?
|
V2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
V3 RETRIEVE THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
Are any TRM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Trailer Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
V4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0252:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
V5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0252:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0252:87 set in other modules?
|
V6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the Disconnect and inspect the TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM . REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
V7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST W: U0253:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0253:87 |
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the APIM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
APIM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
W1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the APIM pass the network test?
|
W2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
W3 RETRIEVE THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.
Are any APIM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information
and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4,
Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
W4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0253:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
W5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0253:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0253:87 set in other modules?
|
W6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the APIM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 415-00.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
W7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST X: U0256:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0256:87 |
Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the FCIM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
FCIM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
X1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the FCIM pass the network test?
|
X2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
X3 RETRIEVE THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCIM self-test.
Are any FCIM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information
and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4,
Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
X4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0256:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
X5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0256:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0256:87 set in other modules?
|
X6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM . REFER to: Front Controls
Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System -
General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
X7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST Y: U0258:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U0258:87 |
Lost Communication With Radio Transceiver: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the RTM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
RTM
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
Y1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the FCIM pass the network test?
|
Y2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC B11D9:16, B11D9:17, U3006:16, U3006:17, U3007:16, U3007:17, U3013:16, U3013:17, U3014:16 or U3014:17 recorded?
Yes |
For DTC B11D9:16, U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16, GO to Pinpoint Test AF
For DTC B11D9:17, U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17, GO to Pinpoint Test AG
|
|
Y3 RETRIEVE THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RTM self-test.
Are any RTM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
Y4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0258:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
Y5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0258:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0258:87 set in other modules?
|
Y6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RTM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM . REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Y7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST Z: U1000:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM
uses solid state drivers (Field Effect Transistors (FET)) to control
the output of several vehicle systems. When an overload occurs on any of
these drivers, the BCM
disables the output and tracks the number of repetitive faults on each
of these circuits. The module compares this number of overloads to three
progressive thresholds established for each circuit. At each threshold,
DTC U1000:00 sets along with the DTC associated with the affected
circuit. REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and
Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules,
Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM has disabled a circuit
due to a repetitive circuit overload and a progressive threshold is met.
|
Possible Sources
-
BCM output circuit short
-
BCM
|
Z1 REVIEW THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM DTCs present besides U1000:00?
Yes |
CORRECT all other BCM DTCs first. REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
|
|
Z2 REPEAT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Repeat the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U1000:00 still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST AA: U1A4C:55
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U1A4C:55 |
Build / End of Line mode Active: Not Configured |
During vehicle build, some modules such as the BCM are set to factory
mode. When the vehicle build is complete, the vehicle is set to
transport mode.
|
Possible Sources
|
AA1 REVIEW THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U1A4C:55 still present?
Yes |
REFER to: Factory Mode Deactivation (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, General Procedures).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST AB: U2005:85
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM monitores various inputs from all modules that communicate
on the CAN . When a vehicle speed signal is detected while the vehicle
is stationary, the BCM triggers DTC U2005:85.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U2005:85 |
Vehicle Speed: Signal Above Allowable Range |
This DTC sets when the BCM detects a vehicle speed while the vehicle is stationary.
|
Possible Sources
|
AB1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
RESETS |
-
Make sure the vehicle is stationary and the BCM entry level requirements are met prior to performing the self-test.
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U2005:85 still present?
Yes |
Diagnose any observable symptoms that are present. GO to AB2
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
falsely set by the BCM causing the signal to momentarily stop and set
the DTC .
|
|
AB2 REPEAT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U2005:85 still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, DIAGNOSE any PCM or ABS module DTCs causing a false vehicle speed signal.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been repaired.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST AC: U202B:61 OR U202B:62
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM as well as all control modules that are programmable must have the correct As-Built data installed.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U202B:61 |
In-Use Application Signing Key: Signal Calculation Failure |
This DTC sets when the BCM configuration was not complete.
|
BCM U202B:62 |
In-Use Application Signing Key: Signal Compare Failure |
This DTC sets when the BCM configuration was not complete.
|
Possible Sources
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
AC1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
RESETS |
-
Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM .
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U202B:61 or U202B:62 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
falsely set by the BCM causing the signal to momentarily stop and set
the DTC .
|
|
AC2 INSTALL BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Install BCM As-Built data from PTS following scan tool instructions.
REFER
to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description
(418-01A Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
Is DTC U202B:61 or U202B:62 still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST AD: U2100:00, U2101:00 OR U2200:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM along with other control modules that are programmable must have the correct As-Built data installed.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the BCM As-Built data installation was not installed completely or incorrectly.
|
BCM U2101:00 |
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the BCM As-Built data installation was not installed completely or incorrectly.
|
BCM U2200:00 |
Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the BCM As-Built data installation was not installed completely or incorrectly.
|
Possible Sources
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
AD1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
RESETS |
-
Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM .
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U2100:00, U2101:00 and/or U2200:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
falsely set by the BCM causing the signal to momentarily stop and set
the DTC .
|
|
AD2 INSTALL BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Install BCM As-Built data from PTS following scan tool instructions.
Is DTC U2100:00, U2101:00 and/or U2200:00still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST AE: U3000:49
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM receives voltage at all times from the BJB .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
This DTC sets when the BCM detects an internal failure.
|
Possible Sources
|
AE1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
RESETS |
-
Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM .
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3000:49 still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The DTC may have been falsely set.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST AF:
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
INPUT POWER VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector
information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10 for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM receives voltage at all times from the BCMC .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U3006:16 |
Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects
lower than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.
|
BCM U3006:1C |
Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects
out of range voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.
|
BCM U3007:16 |
Control Module Input Power 'B' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
A continuous DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects lower than
expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.
|
BCM U3013:16 |
Control Module Input Power 'C' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
A continuous DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects lower than
expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.
|
BCM U3014:16 |
Control Module Input Power 'D' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
A continuous DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects lower than
expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuse
- Charging system concern
- Battery concern
-
BCMC
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
-
BCMC Fuse 210 (30A)
-
BCMC Fuse 19 (30A)
-
BCMC Fuse 21 (30A)
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
|
AF1 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM .
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3006:16, U3007:16, U3013:16 or U3014:16 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
|
|
AF2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any charging system DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
AF3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE |
-
Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
No |
If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
AF4 COMPARE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BATTERY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed, exterior lights).
-
With the engine running at idle, measure and record battery voltage:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the PID ?
Yes |
TURN the engine off, GO to AF7
|
|
AF5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-17
|
|
Ground
|
C2280G-21
|
|
Ground
|
C2280G-22
|
|
Ground
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280H-1
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
AF6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
PROCESSOR GROUNDS |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-6
|
|
Ground
|
C2280C-7
|
|
Ground
|
C2280C-10
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.
|
|
AF7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST AG:
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
INPUT POWER VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector
information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10 for schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM receives voltage at all times from the BCMC .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM U3006:17 |
Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects
higher than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input
circuit.
|
BCM U3006:1C |
Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects
out of range voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.
|
BCM U3007:17 |
Control Module Input Power 'B' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
A continuous DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects higher than
expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.
|
BCM U3013:17 |
Control Module Input Power 'C' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
A continuous DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects higher than
expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.
|
BCM U3014:17 |
Control Module Input Power 'D' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
A continuous DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects higher than
expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Charging system concern
-
BCM
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module
configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not
have been carried out.
NOTE:
This DTC may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
|
AG1 CHECK FOR OVERCHARGING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM .
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any charging system DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
AG2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
-
Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher?
Yes |
REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
AG3 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.
Is DTC U3006:17, U3007:17, U3013:17 or U3014:17 present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC
may have been caused by module connections or may have been set
previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
AG4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
System Operation
BCM
The BCM controls various systems by monitoring inputs from switches,
sensors and network messages from other modules on the HS-CAN1 and from
the GWM ...
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Other information:
System Operation
Engine coolant flows primarily from the engine to the radiator circuit
and back to the coolant pump. Coolant is sent from the coolant pump
through the engine block and cylinder heads. A separate circuit from the
engine also feeds the heater core and turbochargers with coolant...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
303-1567Sizer, Teflon SealTKIT-2010C-FLM
307-005
(T59L-100-B)
Slide Hammer
310-205Fuel Injector Brush
310-206Remover, Fuel InjectorTKIT-2009A-FLM
310-207Installer, Fuel Injector Seal AssemblyTKIT-2009A-FLM
Removal
Remove the port injection fuel rail...