Lincoln Navigator: Multifunction Electronic Modules / Body Control Module C (BCMC). Diagnosis and Testing
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Module |
DTC |
Description |
Action |
BCMC |
U0100:87 |
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
BCMC |
U0121:87 |
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
BCMC |
U0122:87 |
Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test C |
BCMC |
U0140:87 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test D |
BCMC |
U0146:87 |
Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test E |
BCMC |
U0164:87 |
Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test F |
BCMC |
U023A:87 |
Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: Missing Message |
GO to Pinpoint Test G |
BCMC |
U0415:81 |
Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Invalid Serial Data Received |
GO to Pinpoint Test B |
BCMC |
U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test H |
BCMC |
U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test I |
BCMC |
U2200:00 |
Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information |
GO to Pinpoint Test I |
BCMC |
U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
GO to Pinpoint Test J |
BCMC |
U3000:57 |
Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component |
GO to Pinpoint Test J |
BCMC |
U3003:16 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test K |
BCMC |
U3003:17 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
GO to Pinpoint Test L |
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: U0100:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network -
System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area
Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U0100:87 |
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if powertrain data messages received from the PCM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
- Charging system concern
-
PCM
-
BCMC
|
A1 VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Check that a vehicle session can be established using the diagnostic scan tool.
Can a vehicle session be established?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A2 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
A3 RETRIEVE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM
KOEO self-test.
Are any PCM DTCs present?
Yes |
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Input and Output Controls
(303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS),
Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A4 RETRIEVE THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.
Are any BCMC DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to the MASTER DTC Chart.
|
|
A5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0100:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0100:87 set in other modules?
|
A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B: U0121:87 OR U0415:81
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network -
System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area
Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U0121:87 |
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if data messages received from the ABS module are missing.
|
BCMC U0415:81 |
Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Invalid Serial Data Received |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if invalid data messages received from the ABS module are received.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
ABS module
-
EBB
-
BCMC
|
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the ABS module/ EBB pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B2 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0121:87 or U0415:81 retrieved again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
B3 RETRIEVE THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE/ EBB (ELECTRIC BRAKE BOOSTER)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.
Are any ABS module/ EBB DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control
(206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
|
B4 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is BCMC
DTC U0121:87 or U0415:81 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
B5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0121:87 OR U0415:81 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0121:87 or U0415:81 set in other modules?
|
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE EBB (ELECTRIC BRAKE BOOSTER)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the ABS module/ EBB connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the ABS module/ EBB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module/ EBB . REFER to: Electric Brake Booster (EBB) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C: U0122:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network -
System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area
Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U0122:87 |
Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if data messages received from the VDM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
VDM
-
BCMC
|
C1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the BCM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C2 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0122:87 retrieved again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
C3 RETRIEVE THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the VDM self-test.
Are any VDM DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C4 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is BCMC
DTC U0122:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
C5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0122:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0122:87 set in other modules?
|
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the VDM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D: U0140:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network -
System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area
Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U0140:87 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if data messages received from the BCM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
BCM
-
BCMC
|
D1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the BCM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
D2 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0140:87 retrieved again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
D3 RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to the MASTER DTC Chart.
|
|
D4 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is BCMC
DTC U0140:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
D5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0140:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0140:87 set in other modules?
|
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E: U0146:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network -
System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area
Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U0146:87 |
Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway 'A': Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if data messages received from the GWM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
GWM
-
BCMC
|
E1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the HVAC module pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E2 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is BCMC
DTC U0146:87 retrieved again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
E3 RETRIEVE THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GWM self-test.
Are any GWM DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E4 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0146:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
E5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0164:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0146:87 set in other modules?
|
E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM . REFER to: Gateway Module A
(GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F: U0164:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network -
System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area
Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U0164:87 |
Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if data messages received from the HVAC module are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
HVAC module (if equipped)
-
BCMC
|
F1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the HVAC module pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F2 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is BCMC
DTC U0164:87 retrieved again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
F3 RETRIEVE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HVAC module self-test.
Are any HVAC module DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Climate Control System (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F4 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0164:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
F5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0164:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U0164:87 set in other modules?
|
F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the HVAC module connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the HVAC module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to: Heating,
Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate
Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G: U023A:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network -
System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area
Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U023A:87 |
Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: Missing Message |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCMC if data messages received from the IPMA are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication network concern
-
IPMA
-
BCMC
|
G1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the IPMA pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications
Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
G2 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is BCMC
DTC U023A:87 retrieved again?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
G3 RETRIEVE THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.
Are any IPMA DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
G4 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs).
Is DTC U023A:87 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
G5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U023A:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Is DTC U023A:87 set in other modules?
|
G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPMA connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA . REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H: U1000:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCMC uses solid state drivers to control the output of several
systems. When an overload occurs on any of these drivers, the BCMC
disables the output and tracks the number of repetitive faults on each
of these circuits. The module compares this number of overloads to 3
progressive thresholds established for each circuit. At each threshold,
DTC U1000:00 sets along with the DTC associated with the affected
circuit. For additional information, REFER to: Module Controlled
Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10
Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCMC has disabled a circuit
due to a repetitive circuit overload and a progressive threshold is met.
|
Possible Sources
|
H1 REVIEW THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Perform a BCMC self-test.
-
Review the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCMC self-test.
Are any DTCs present besides U1000:00?
Yes |
REFER to the MASTER DTC Chart.
|
|
H2 REPEAT THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Repeat the BCMC self-test.
Is DTC U1000:00 still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been repaired.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST I: U2100:00 OR U2200:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCMC along with other control modules that are programmable must have the correct As-Built data installed.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the BCMC As-Built data installation was not installed completely or incorrectly.
|
BCMC U2200:00 |
Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the BCMC As-Built data installation was not installed completely or incorrectly.
|
Possible Sources
|
I1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
RESETS |
-
Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCMC .
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.
Is DTC U2100:00 and/or U2200:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
falsely set by the BCMC causing the signal to momentarily stop and set
the DTC .
|
|
I2 INSTALL BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Install BCMC As-Built data from PTS following scan tool instructions.
Is BCMC
DTC U2100:00 and/or U2200:00 still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST J: U3000:49 OR U3000:57
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component
Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and
Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
This DTC sets when the BCMC detects an internal failure.
|
BCMC U3000:57 |
Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component |
This DTC sets when the BCMC application calibration version does not match calibration version number
|
Possible Sources
|
J1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
RESETS |
-
Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCMC .
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.
Is DTC U3000:49 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
falsely set by the BCMC causing the signal to momentarily stop and set
the DTC .
|
|
J2 INSTALL BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Install BCMC As-Built data from PTS following scan tool instructions.
Is BCMC
DTC U3000:49 or U3000:57 still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST K: U3003:16
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCMC receives battery voltage at all times.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U3003:16 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCMC when the BCMC
detects lower than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system concern
- Battery concern
-
BCMC
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Battery connection
-
BCMC connection
|
K1 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Check vehicle service history for recent service actions.
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. CLEAR the DTC .
|
|
K2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any charging system DTCs recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
K3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE |
-
Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
No |
If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
K4 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT |
-
Disconnect Negative battery terminal.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1617A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11.5 volts?
|
K5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCMC connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCMC connector. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST L: U3003:17
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCMC receives battery voltage at all times.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCMC U3003:17 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCMC when the BCMC
detects higher than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input
circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Charging system concern
-
BCMC
|
L1 CHECK FOR OVERCHARGING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Connect the diagnostic tool.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any charging system DTCs recorded?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE charging system concern, REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
L2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
-
Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE a charging system concern, REFER to: Charging System - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
L3 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
CMDTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCMC CMDTCs.
Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC
may have been caused by module connections or may have been set
previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCMC connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCMC connector. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA
. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles
address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC . REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Deactivation
NOTE:
During vehicle build, some modules, such as the IPC and BCM are set in factory mode.
Factory mode reduces the drain on the battery during longer periods
where the vehicle is not used...
Other information:
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Interior Trim Remover
Removal
WARNING:
The following procedure prescribes critical repair steps
required for correct restraint system operation during a crash. Follow
all notes and steps carefully...
General Specifications - Front
Item
Specification
Active park assist sensor azimuth system check object position 1 (P1) distance from sensor
50 cm (20 in) ± 10 cm (4 in)
Active park assist sensor azimuth system check
object position 2 (P2) and position 3 (P3) distance from sensor
391 cm (15..